Cisco 300-360 ExamWIDESIGN Designing Cisco Wireless Enterprise Networks

Total Question: 60 Last Updated: September 25,2017
  • Updated 300-360 Dumps
  • Based on Real 300-360 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 300-360 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 300-360 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 300-360 download
  • Guarantee 300-360 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

All About 300-360 free practice questions Sep 2017

Your success in Cisco 300-360 is our sole target and we develop all our 300-360 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 300-360 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 300-360 Practice Exams for Cisco CCNP Wireless 300-360 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Q21. An engineer is deploying an outdoor Mesh network. Which four major factors should be considered? (Choose four.)

A. power

B. buildings

C. traffic lights

D. satellite dishes

E. line of sight

F. network connectivity

G. power lines

H. mounting

Answer: A,E,F,H


Q22. What are two advantages of conducting an active survey versus a passive survey when verifying RF coverage?

(Choose two.)

A. verifies packet loss

B. verifies roaming

C. verifies SNR

D. verifies signal level

E. verifies interferers

Answer: A,B


Q23. An engineer is installing a wireless network in an industrial area with extreme temperatures and a significant amount of dust. Which enclosure should be used to protect the APs?

A. ACU

B. ADU

C. NEMA

D. WLSE

Answer: C

Explanation:

Sometimes access points (APs) are located in areas where they are subject to extreme moisture, temperatures, dust and particles. These APs might need to be mounted inside a sealed enclosure. The NEMA has a rating system for these enclosures, which are generally called NEMA enclosures.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wireless-mobility/wireless-lan-wlan/68666-wireless-sitesurvey-faq.html


Q24. A customer is deploying a mesh outdoor wireless network based on FCC standards where spectrum analysis shows significant radar energy propagating throughout the coverage area from a local weather station. Which channel must be excluded from the access points RRM calculation to avoid network disruption due to weather radar activity?

A. 132

B. 44

C. 11

D. 36

Answer: A

Explanation:

Weather radars operate within the 5600- to 5650-MHz band, which means that channels 124 and 128 might be affected, but also channels 120 and 132 might suffer from weather radar activity.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/technology/mesh/7-3/design/guide/Mesh/ Mesh_chapter_0111.html


Q25. Which two best practices should be considered when a customer wants to purchase and implement Voice over Wireless for Cisco 7925 IP Phones? (Choose two.)

A. Enable lower data rates for 2.4-GHz data WLAN and higher data rates for phones.

B. Use a separate Cisco Wireless Lan Controller.

C. Enable 802.1x and Cisco Centralized Key Management for phone authentication.

D. Use dedicated Access Points only for Voice over Wireless.

E. Set data for 2.4 GHz and voice for 5 GHz using separate SSIDs.

Answer: C,E


Q26. An 802.11n implementation is being discussed. Users are satisfied with the potential 300- 450 Mbps throughput of new 802.11n APs. Which three bandwidth requirements are used to calculate per client bandwidth through an 802.11n AP network? (Choose three.)

A. 450 Mbps throughput is the client max for 5-GHz radio.

B. Channel bonding on 5 GHz is required for a client to have a 300 Mbps WiFi link.

C. 300 Mbps throughput is the client max for 2.4-GHz radio.

D. The remaining bandwidth is divided per device when more clients are connected to one AP.

E. 100 Mbps Ethernet switch port is a potential bottleneck.

F. CleanAir helps clear noise for 802.11n channel bonding to work.

Answer: A,C,D


Q27. An engineer is performing a predictive wireless design for a carpeted office space, which requires voice capability and location services. Which two requirements are inputs to the design? (Choose two.)

A. overlapping -67 dBm coverage from three access points

B. overlapping -75 dBm coverage from three access points

C. overlapping-72 dBm coverage from two access points

D. continuous -67 dBm coverage from one access point

E. continuous -72 dBm coverage from one access point

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Mobility/emob73dg/emob73/ch3_WLAN.html#pgfId-1000250


Q28. A customer has deployed an N+N redundant wireless infrastructure. In this deployment, the access points have been salt and peppered between controllers. What configuration would be necessary to cut down on the use of mobility tunnels for voice clients?

A. mobility anchor

B. KIS based CAC

C. media session snooping

D. re-anchor roamed voice clients

Answer: D


Q29. An engineer installed a 3702 AP and is getting power from the switch. What is the reason for getting 3x3 MIMO instead of 4x4?

A. 802.1p 

B. 802.3af 

C. 802.11e 

D. 802.3at

Answer: B


Q30. An engineer is determining the signal levels for the wireless cells. Which signal-to-noise ratio is an optimal configuration to achieve?

A. minimum SNR of -33 dBm

B. minimum SNR of -25 dBm

C. minimum SNR of 25 dB

D. minimum SNR of 33 dB

Answer: C

Explanation:

The minimum recommended wireless signal strength for voice applications is -67 dBm and the minimum SNR is 25 dB.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wireless/5500-series-wireless-controllers/116057-sitesurvey-guidelines-wlan-00.html


Related 300-360 Articles