Microsoft 77-427 ExamMicrosoft Excel 2013 Expert Part 1

Total Question: 112 Last Updated: March 14,2017
  • Updated 77-427 Dumps
  • Based on Real 77-427 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 77-427 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 77-427 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 77-427 download
  • Guarantee 77-427 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $110.95 $55.95

Buy Now Free Trial
PDF Version Software Version

100% Guarantee on Products High Success Rate, supported by our 99.3% pass rate history and money back guarantee should you fail your exam.

Yes Yes

Updated regularly Get hold of Updated Exam Materials Every time. Free updates without any extra charges to the actual exam.

Yes Yes

77-427 PDF Questions & Answers Available in a universal Adobe PDF format. Portable and printable anywhere anytime.

Yes Yes

Quality and Value Exact Exam Questions with Correct Answers, verified by Experts with years of Experience in IT Field.

Yes Yes

Customizable Testing Engine Simulates a real world exam environment to prepare you for 77-427 Success.

Yes

Unlimited Practice 77-427 Exam Re-takes Practice Until you get it right. With options to Highlight missed questions, you can analyse your mistakes and prepare for Ultimate 77-427 Success.

Yes

Special Promotion More than 30% Discount for Royal Pack.

Yes

Point Checklist: 77-427 pdf

It is impossible to pass Microsoft 77-427 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Pass4sure soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Microsoft 77-427 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Avant-garde Microsoft Excel 2013 Expert Part 1 practice guides.

2017 Jan 77-427 braindump:

Q11. OTSPOT 

Rick works as an Office Assistant for Tech Perfect Inc. He is creating a report through Microsoft 

Excel 2013. He wants to fill the active cell with the content of the adjacent cell. Mark the option that he will choose to accomplish the task. 

Answer: 


Q12. You work as an Office Manager for Blue Well Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You have a formula that uses one or two variables or multiple formulas that all use one common variable. You want to examine a range of possibilities at a glance. Which of the following will you use to accomplish the task? 

A. Goal Seek 

B. Solver add-in 

C. Data table 

D. Scenario 

Answer:

Explanation: 

A data table is used to see all the outcomes in one place. It is defined as a type of what-if analysis tools. It is used if a user has a formula that uses one or two variables or multiple formulas that all use one common variable. It is used to examine a range of possibilities at a glance and since the user focuses on only one or two variables, results are easy to read and share in tabular form. If automatic recalculation is enabled, it is possible to recalculate the data in data tables immediately and as a result, the user always gets fresh data. Answer option D is incorrect. A scenario is defined as a type of what-if analysis tools. It is a set of values saved by Excel and can be substituted automatically in cells on a worksheet. A user can create and save different groups of values on a worksheet and then switch to any of these new scenarios to view different results. Scenario reports are not automatically recalculated. If the user changes the values of a scenario, those changes will not be displayed in an existing summary report and he must create a new summary report to show the reflection of the changed report. Answer option A is incorrect. Goal Seek is defined as a type of what-if analysis tools. It is used if a user knows the result that he wants from a formula, but he is not sure what input value the formula needs to get that result. It works with only one variable input value. Answer option B is incorrect. The Solver add-in is used if a user knows the result that he wants from a formula, but he is not sure what input value the formula needs to get that result. It is used for more than one input value. It works with a group of cells related to the formula in the objective cell. 


Q13. You work as an Office Assistant for Media Perfect Inc. You have created a spreadsheet in Excel 2013 and shared it with the other employees of the company. You want to protect the worksheet and locked cells by permitting or prohibiting other employees to select, format, insert, delete, sort, or edit areas of the spreadsheet. Which of the following options will you use to accomplish the task? 

A. Mark as Final 

B. Encrypt with Password 

C. Protect Current Sheet 

D. Protect Workbook Structure 

Answer:

Explanation: 

The various Protect Workbook options are as follows: 

1.

 Mark as Final: This option is used to make the document read-only. When a spreadsheet is marked as final, various options such as typing, editing commands, and proofing marks are disabled or turned off and the spreadsheet becomes read-only. This command helps a user to communicate that he is sharing a completed version of a spreadsheet. This command also prevents reviewers or readers from making inadvertent modifications to the spreadsheet. 

2.

 Encrypt with Password: When a user selects the Encrypt with Password option, the Encrypt Document dialog box appears. In the Password box, it is required to specify a password. Microsoft is not able to retrieve lost or forgotten passwords, so it is necessary for a user to keep a list of passwords and corresponding file names in a safe place. 

3.

 Protect Current Sheet: This option is used to select password protection and permit or prohibit other users to select, format, insert, delete, sort, or edit areas of the spreadsheet. This option protects the worksheet and locked cells. 

4.

 Protect Workbook Structure: This option is used to select password protection and select options to prevent users from changing, moving, and deleting important data. This feature enables a user to protect the structure of the worksheet. 

5.

 Restrict Permission by People: This option works on the basis of Window Rights Management to restrict permissions. A user is required to use a Windows Live ID or a Microsoft Windows account to restrict permissions. These permissions can be applied via a template that is used by the organization in which the user is working. These permissions can also be added by clicking Restrict Access. 

6.

 Add a Digital Signature: This option is used to add a visible or invisible digital signature. It authenticates digital information such as documents, e-mail messages, and macros by using computer cryptography. These signatures are created by specifying a signature or by using an image of a signature for establishing authenticity, integrity, and non-repudiation. 


Q14. You work as an Office Assistant for Blue well Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You want to create a VBA procedure for the open event of a workbook. You are at the step of adding the following lines of code to the procedure: 

"Private Sub Workbook_Open() MsgBox Time Worksheets("Sheet2").Range("A2").Value = Time End Sub" 

Which of the following are the next steps that you will take to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. Under Macro Settings in the Macro Settings category, click Enable all macros, and then click OK. 

B. Switch to Excel and save the workbook with the .xslm extension as a macro-enabled workbook and close it. 

C. Reopen the workbook. 

D. Click OK in the message box. 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q15. You work as an Office Assistant for Tech Tree Inc. You have created a report in a workbook in Microsoft Excel 2013. You have included various subtotals in a worksheet in the report to verify data accuracy. You want to remove all subtotals from the sheet before you send it to your manager. 

Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task with the least administrative effort? 

A. Select all the subtotals. From the shortcut menu, click the Remove All Subtotals option. 

B. Hide the rows containing subtotals. 

C. Open the Subtotal dialog box by clicking the Subtotal option in the Outline group on the Data tab. Click the Remove All button. 

D. Delete all the rows containing subtotals. 

Answer:

Explanation: 

According to the question, you have to remove all subtotals from the worksheet with the least administrative effort. You can remove all subtotals from a worksheet at a time. For this, take the following steps: Open the Subtotal dialog box by clicking the Subtotal option in the Outline group on the Data tab. 

Click the Remove All option. 

C:\\Documents and Settings\\Administrator\\Desktop\\1.JPG 

Answer option A is incorrect. No such option is provided in Excel 2013. 

C:\\Documents and Settings\\Administrator\\Desktop\\1.JPG 

Answer option B is incorrect. Although this will hide the rows containing the subtotals, the 

contents will remain there and can be made visible by using the Unhide row option. 

Moreover, the question specifically specifies to remove all subtotals from the sheet. 

Answer option D is incorrect. Although this step will accomplish the task, it will involve a lot of administrative burden of selecting each row and deleting it manually. 


Rebirth mos 77-427:

Q16. You work as an Office Assistant for Blue Well Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You want to get the trend of the Business data range. For this purpose, you want to use trendlines in the chart. Which of the following steps will you take to apply the trendlines in the chart? 

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. Clear the check box of any Trendline fields to disconnect a slicer. 

B. Select the type that you want from Trendline options. 

C. Click the Insert Trendline arrow, and then click Trendline Connections on the Options tab in the Sort & Filter group. 

D. Select a chart and then navigate to the Chart Tools Layout tab. 

Answer: B,D 


Q17. Rick works as an Office Assistant for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. 

Rick wants to display data series, categories, data markers, and axes in the report. Which of the 

following actions will Rick take to accomplish the task? 

A. He will use stand-alone slicers. 

B. He will create a PivotTable report. 

C. He will configure form controls. 

D. He will create a PivotChart report. 

Answer:

Explanation: 

The PivotChart report is used to provide a graphical representation of data in a PivotTable report in an interactive way. Whenever a user creates the PivotChart report, PivotChart report filters are displayed in the chart area. These are used for sorting and filtering the underlying data of the PivotChart report. Changes made to the layout and data in the associated PivotTable report are immediately reflected in the layout and data in the PivotChart report. The PivotChart report shows data series, categories, data markers, and axes in the same way as the standard charts do. It is possible to change the chart type and other options such as titles, legend placement, data labels, and chart location. Answer option A is incorrect. Stand-alone slicers are referenced from Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) Cube functions. These stand-alone slicers can be connected with any PivotTable in future. They can be added by using the slicer button on the Ribbon. They need to be manually linked into grids as required. Answer option C is incorrect. A form control is an original control that is compatible with old versions of Excel, beginning with Excel version 5. 0. It is designed for use on XLM macro sheets. It can be used when a user wants to simply interact with cell data without using VBA code and when he wants to add controls to chart sheets. By using form controls, the user can run macros. He can attach an existing macro to a control, or write or record a new macro. These controls cannot be added to UserForms, used to control events, or modified to run Web scripts on Web pages. Answer option B is incorrect. A PivotTable report is used to summarize large amounts of data, to analyze numerical data, and to answer unexpected questions about data. 


Q18. You work as an Office Assistant for Tech Tree Inc. You have created a report in a workbook in 

Microsoft Excel 2013. You want to export XMLdata to your Excel 2013 worksheet. On exporting the XML data, the following error message appears: 

"XML MAPS IN MY WORKBOOK ARE NOT EXPORTABLE" 

Which of the following are the reasons that are causing the above error? Each correct answer 

represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. The maxoccurs attribute is not equal to 1. 

B. The relationship of the mapped element with other elements is not preserved. 

C. The element is a recursive structure. 

D. The XML map associated with this XML table contains one or more required elements that are not mapped to the XML table. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

The various issues with exporting XML data are as follows: 

1.

 MAP CAN BE EXPORTED BUT SOME REQUIRED ELEMENTS ARE NOT MAPPED: 

This error occurs under the following situations: 

The XML map associated with this XML table contains one or more required elements that 

are not mapped to the XML table. The element is a recursive structure. 

The XML table contains a variety of mixed content. 

2.

 EXCEL CANNOT SAVE THE WORKBOOK BECAUSE IT DOES NOT CONTAIN ANY 

XML MAPPINGS: Excel cannot save the user's workbook in the XML Data file unless one 

or more mapped ranges are created. 

3.

 XML MAPS IN MY WORKBOOK ARE NOT EXPORTABLE: An XML mapping cannot be 

exported if the relationship of the mapped element with other elements is not preserved 

due to the following reasons: 

The mapped element's schema definition is contained within a sequence with the following 

attributes: 

The maxoccurs attribute is not equal to 1. 

The sequence has more than one direct child element defined or has an extra compositor 

as a direct child. 

Nonrepeating sibling elements with the same repeating parent element are mapped to 

dissimilar 

XML tables. 

Various repeating elements are mapped to the same XML table and the recurrence is not 

defined by an ancestor element. 

Child elements from various parents are mapped to the same XML table. 

XML schema constructs a list of lists, denormalized data, or a choice construct. 


Q19. You work as an Office Assistant for Blue well Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You are creating a hot spot on a graphic that other users can click to run a macro. Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task? 

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. To assign an existing macro to the graphic object, double-click the macro or enter its name in The Macro name box. 

B. Click the arrow next to Shape Outline, and then click No Outline. C. Right-click the created hot spot, and then click Assign Macro. 

C. To create a hot spot on the existing object, on the Insert tab, in the Illustrations group, Click Shapes, select the shape that you want to use, and then draw that shape on the existing object. 

D. Click the name of the macro in the Macro name box, click Edit, and then click OK to edit an existing macro. 

E. Click the arrow next to Shape Fill, and then click No Fill on the Format tab. 

F. Click Record, type a name for the macro in the Record Macro dialog box, and then click OK to start the recording of the macro. 

G. Select the hot spot in the worksheet to display Drawing Tools for adding the Format tab. 

H. Click Slicer, type a name for the macro in the Slicer Macro dialog box, and then click OK to start the recording of the macro. 

Answer: A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H 


Q20. You work as an Office Assistant for Tech Perfect Inc. You are working in the spreadsheet of the company's high selling products. You want to find out the matching values in the columns. While doing so, you get an unexpected error that when you attempt to look up or match a lookup_value within an array; Excel is not able to recognize the matching value. You want to store sets of values as text and convert sets of data to text by using Excel's Text To Columns tool. Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task? 

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. Select the Text to Columns option from the Data tab at the top of the Excel workbook. 

B. Select Text and click the Finish button in Column Data Formats. 

C. Select the Delimited option and click Next 

D. Make sure that all delimiter options are unselected, and then again click Next. 

E. Remove the unseen spaces at the start or end of the first Macro cell. 

F. Select the cells to convert their data to text. 

Answer: A,B,C,D,F 

Explanation: 

In this situation, you will take the following steps: 

1. Select the cells to convert their data to text. 

2. Select the Text to Columns option from the Data tab at the top of your Excel workbook. 

3. Select the Delimited option and click Next. 

4. Make sure that all delimiter options are unselected, and then again click Next. 

5. Select Text and click the Finish button in Column Data Formats. 


Related 77-427 Articles