Oracle 1Z0-450 ExamOracle Application Express 3.2: Developing Web Applications

Total Question: 52 Last Updated: Nov 12,2020
  • Updated 1Z0-450 Dumps
  • Based on Real 1Z0-450 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 1Z0-450 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 1Z0-450 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 1Z0-450 download
  • Guarantee 1Z0-450 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

The Renew Guide To 1Z0-450 Exam

Proper study guides for Improved Oracle Oracle Application Express 3.2: Developing Web Applications certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-450 preparation products which designed to deliver the Refined 1Z0-450 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-450 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-450 demo right now.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1Z0-450 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Choose three actions by which you can set a text item as read-only.

  • A. Set the item as Text Field (Disabled, saves state)
  • B. Set the item as Password
  • C. Navigate to Page Definition > Edit that item > Navigate to Read Only section > Select "Always” from the Read Only Condition Type
  • D. Set the item as Text Field (Disabled, does not save state)
  • E. Set the item as Text Field (always submits page when Enter pressed)

Answer: ACD

Explanation:

A: Change Items to Display-onlyTo make the item P2_REC_CREATE_DATE display-only:
? Go to the Page Definition for page 2. Click Edit Page 2 on the Developer toolbar.
? Under Items, select the item P2_REC_CREATE_DATE.
? From the Display As list in the Name section, select Text Field (Disabled, saves state).
? Click Apply Changes.
C: Read Only Condition Type:
Defines conditions and expressions that determine if the item displays as read-only. Use this attribute to display certain items to a set of users as updatable, while displaying that same set of items to others users as nonupdatable. Reduces the need to code duplicate interfaces for different users.
D : For Application Item Protection you can use: / Restricted - May not be set from browser The item may not be altered using the URL or POSTDAT
A. Use this option when you want to restrict the way that the item value can be set to internal processes, computations, and so on. This attribute is applicable only to items that cannot be used as data entry items and is always observed even if Session State Protection is disabled.
Use this attribute for application items or for page items with any of these Display As types:
* Display as Text (escape special characters, does not save state)
* Display as Text (does not save state)
* Display as Text (based on LOV, does not save state)
* Display as Text (based on PLSQL, does not save state)
* Text Field (Disabled, does not save state)
* Stop and Start HTML Table (Displays label only)

NEW QUESTION 2
The Order Totals page in the Orders application includes a link to January 2009 that should link to a calendar view of the order totals for that month. But if you click January 2009, it displays the calendar for the current month instead of January 2009. What action should you perform to rectify this?

  • A. Modify the display attributes of the calendar.
  • B. Edit the P_CALENDAR_DATE hidden item and replace the default value with 20090101.
  • C. Edit the P_CALENDAR_DATE hidden item to specify a condition.
  • D. Edit the P_CALENDAR_DATE hidden item to replace the default value with 20090101 and select Static Text with Session State Substitutions for the default value type.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
View the Exhibit. To display only the names of all cities In Italy, you could perform which two tasks?
1Z0-450 dumps exhibit

  • A. Run the following SQL query in the SQL Commands worksheet are
  • B. SELECT location
  • C. City FROM locations, countriesWHERE countries.country_id=locations.country_id AND Countrie
  • D. country name=f Italy’;
  • E. Use Query Builder to select the countries and locations table
  • F. Create a join between the two tables by using the country_id colum
  • G. Then, select the city column in the locations table and country_name column in the countries tabl
  • H. For the country_name, specify the condition = ' Italy’.
  • I. Use Query Builder to select the countries and locations table
  • J. Select the country_id column in both the tables and create a join between the
  • K. Then, select the city column in the locations table and country_name column in the countries tabl
  • L. For the country name, specify the condition ‘Italy’.
  • M. Run the following SQL query in the SQL Commands worksheet are
  • N. SELECT locations, city FROM locations, countriesWHERE countries.country_name=’Italy’;
  • O. Use Query Builder to select the countries and locations table
  • P. Create a join between the two tables by using the country_id colum
  • Q. Then, select the city column in the locations table and country_name column in the countries tabl
  • R. For the country_name, specify the condition =‘Italy'. Uncheck the Show check box for country_name.

Answer: AE

Explanation:

A (not D): The WHERE constraints " countries.country_id=locations.country_id" ensures that a correct join is made on the two tables.
Only the City column in displayed through the SELECT statement E: Join between the tables.
Put a condition on the Country_name. Only display the City column

NEW QUESTION 4
User Details form page is page 1 in your application. On this page the end user is required to provide his Name and Address details- You need to create a validation that requires the end user to enter a province if the country is not the United States (US).
Which action needs to be performed?

  • A. Create a validation of type SQL and enter the following in the validation method; SELECT 1 FROM CUSTOMERSWHERE COUNTRY= ‘US' AMD PROVINCE IS NULL
  • B. Create a validation of type PL/SQL Function Returning Boolean and enter the following in the validation method:BEGIBIF :Pi_COUNTRY = 'US' AMD : Pl_PROVINCE IS NULL THEN RETURM FALSE; ELSERETURN TRUE; END IF; END;
  • C. Create a validation of type PL/SQL Function Returning Boolean and enter the following in the validation method;beginIF :P1_COUNTRY != ‘US' AND ; Pl_PROVINCE IS NULL THEN RETURN FALSE; ELSERETURN TRUE; END IF; END;

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two are true about creating interactive reports?

  • A. A form and Interactive' -report can be created at the same time,
  • B. An interactive report must be baseiHHp SQL Query.
  • C. All the columns must be shown in the Interactive repor
  • D. D . Only one interactive report can be defined on a page.
  • E. More than one Interactive report can be viewed on a pag

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 6
XYZ Corporation wants to develop a new theme for all applications within a workspace. In order for a new theme to be applied to all applications, you must perform these steps.
1) Promote the theme to a workspace theme.
2) Change the theme identification number to a number higher than 100.
3) Modify all applications to switch to the new theme.
4) Copy an existing theme.
5) Navigate to the Themes page.
6) Change the templates in the new theme.
7) Edit the theme definition.
What is the most likely sequence for the steps be performed in?

  • A. 4, 5, 7, 1, 2, 6, 3
  • B. 4, 5, 3, 7, 2, 6, 1
  • C. 5, 4, 7, 2, 3, 1, 6
  • D. 5, 4, 2. 7, 1, 6, 3
  • E. 5, 4, 3, 6, 1, 2, 7
  • F. 4, 5, 3, 1, 7, 2, 6

Answer: D

Explanation:

You can create a theme from scratch or select an existing theme from the repository. To create a theme:
1. (5) Navigate to the Themes page:
2. (4) On the Tasks list, click Copy Theme.
3. On Copy Theme:
a. Copy From Theme - Select the theme you want to copy.
(2) b. Copy to this Theme Identification Number - Enter a new ID for the theme. c. Click Next.
4. Click Copy Theme ID. Etc.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, Copying a Theme

NEW QUESTION 7
You have a complex form that you want to break down into smaller sections with a horizontal line and a label in "bold". Which action achieves the stated objective?

  • A. Include

    tags In Region Source section of the region
  • B. Place a Stop and start table item between form elements and set the label for each of these Stop and start table item using a label template
  • C. Include multiple
    tags between form elements
  • D. Change the region template to "Form Region"

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
You have 5 buttons in a region. These buttons are of style "HTML Button". Each button is of a different size (depending on the name of the button). How will you ensure that all the buttons are of the same size (150 pixels) and they look uniform?

  • A. Set the button attribute for each button to style "width: 150px”.
  • B. The size of an HTML Button is always decided based on the label of the button.
  • C. Select the button type as "Template Driven". Choose the same template for each button.
  • D. Change the button style to "Imag
  • E. Create an image-based button of same size for each of the buttons and use them in the application.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which three steps are presented when importing an application?

  • A. Specify where to store the imported application
  • B. Browse to the file location and select the name of the file to be imported
  • C. Select how to resolve Application ID conflicts
  • D. Select the parsing schema and build status
  • E. Select the database character set

Answer: BCD

Explanation:

To import an Application or Page Export into a target Oracle Application Express instance:
1. Navigate to the Import page
(B) 2. For Specify File, specify the following:
a. Import file - Click Browse and navigate to the file.
b. File Type - Select Application, Page, or Component Export.
c. Verify that File Character Set is correct.
d. Click Next.
Once you import a file, you have the option to install it.
3. To install an imported file, click Next.
4. In the Install Application wizard, specify the following:
(D) a. Parsing Schema - Select a schema. b. Build Status
(C) c. Install As Application - Select one of the following:
– Auto Assign New Application ID
– Reuse Application ID From Export File
– Change Application ID
Use these options to avoid application ID conflicts. These options come in handy when you have two versions of the same application in the same instance. For example, you might be migrating an application to a production instance and still need to maintain the development version.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, To import an Application or Page Export into a target Oracle Application Express

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two actions are true about using standard and parent tabs?

  • A. To use parent tabs, you must use a page template that supports them.
  • B. You cannot apply authorization at standard tab level.
  • C. You can resequence the display order of standard tabs.
  • D. When you create or edit a standard tab, for the Tab Label attribute, you cannot use substitution value

Answer: AC

Explanation:

A: Before you can create parent and standard tabs, you must check that your default
template has positions defined for both standard and parent tabs using the appropriate substitution strings. You also must make sure you do not override this template at the page-level.
C: The Standard Tab Task list displays on the right side of the Tabs page. You can access the links on this list to rename a standard tab set, resequence the display order, associate pages with a tab set, create a new standard tab, or create a new standard tab set.
Note: Tabs
Tabs are an effective way to navigate between pages of an application. Application Builder includes two types of tabs: standard tabs and parent tabs.
An application having only one level of tabs uses a standard tab set. A standard tab set is associated with a specific page. You can use standard tabs to link users to other pages within your application. A parent tab set functions as a container to hold a
group of standard tabs. Parent tabs give users another level of navigation and context (or sense of place) within the application.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, Using the Standard Tab Task List

NEW QUESTION 11
Marcie, Lauren, and Nancy are part of a project team to create an Inventory Application for ABC industries. The team members need to perform the following activities daily:
• Marcie: Modify application, manage user groups, and view usage reports of her workspace
• Nancy: Manage workspaces, and approve storage requests
• Lauren: Modify database objects, view session state and view application reports. What privileges would you assign to these three users?

  • A. Marcie: Developer, Nancy: Developer, Lauren: Workspace Administrator
  • B. Marcie: Workspace Administrator, Nancy: Developer, Lauren: Developer
  • C. Marcie: Application Express Administrator, Nancy: Workspace Administrator, Lauren: Developer
  • D. Marcie: Workspace Administrator, Nancy: Application Express Administrator, Lauren: Developer
  • E. Marcie: Workspace Administrator, Nancy: Workspace Administrator, Lauren: Developer

Answer: C

Explanation:

Marcie needs to modify applications and manage users groups so she needs at least the Developer privileges and WorkSpace administrator (not A, not B, not D, not E).
Nancy needs to handle workspaces and approve storage requests so she needs at least the WorkSpace Administrator privileges or Application Express Administrator (not A, not B).
Lauren as a Developer would be fine.
Note: When setting up Application Express users at a large organization, you assign roles and privileges to specific users. The roles within Application Express include the following:
* Workspace administrators are users who perform administrator tasks specific to a workspace such as managing user accounts, monitoring workspace activity, and viewing log files. For this guide, you will be acting as the workspace administrator when setting up the development environment.
* Developers are users who create and edit applications. Developers can have their own workspace or share a workspace.
* End users have no development privileges. You define end users so that they can access applications that do
not use an external authentication scheme.
* Oracle Application Express administrators are superusers that manage an entire hosted instance using the Application Express Administration Services application.

NEW QUESTION 12
Where would you specify data load scripts that need to run as part of installing your application?

  • A. Supporting Objects > Build Options
  • B. Supporting Objects > Substitutions
  • C. Supporting Objects > Installation Scripts
  • D. Supporting Objects > Prerequisites
  • E. Supporting Objects > System Requirements

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
ABC company wants to hide/fade certain columns of his budget. Which function keys should they use?

  • A. Use the Dynamic action
  • B. Use the plug in a dynamic action
  • C. Use the plug in
  • D. Create a set value dynamic action with SQL statement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
You currently have all your users set up in a directory. Which authentication scheme would you select to check the username and password in the directory?

  • A. Database Account credentials, from the pre-configured schemes.
  • B. Database Access Descriptor (DA
  • C. credentials verification, from the pre-configured schemes.
  • D. Single Sign On authentication, from the pre-configured schemes.
  • E. LDAP credentials verification, from the preconfigured schemes.
  • F. Authentication scheme from scratch using the APP-USER function to check for the username and passwor

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
You can set the value of an item in your application by using which four methods?

  • A. Form submission
  • B. By using built-in substitution strings
  • C. Using bind variables to reference session state of a specified item
  • D. Application or page computations
  • E. By invoking the f procedure in an HTTP request

Answer: ABDE

Explanation:

A: When the page is submitted, Oracle Application Express captures the value entered in the field and stores the value for future use.
B: You can use substitution strings in Application Builder in the following ways:
* Include a substitution string within a template to reference component values
* Reference page or application items using &ITEM. syntax
* Use built-in substitution strings to achieve a specific type of functionality
Application Builder supports a number of built-in substitution strings. You may need to reference these values to achieve specific types of functionality.
Example: APP_SESSIONAPP_SESSION is one of the most commonly used built-in substitution strings. You can use this substitution string to create hypertext links between application pages that maintain a session state by passing the session number. Note that you can also use the substitution string SESSION in place of APP_SESSION.
E: The "f" procedure is widely known and well covered in the Oracle APEX User Guide. The following example resets the value of the items THE_EMPNO and THE_DEPTNO. f?p=100:5:&APP_SESSION.::NO:THE_EMPNO,THE_DEPTNO
Note:
It can be used to create links between pages in your application using the following syntax: f?p=App:Page:Session:Request:Debug:ClearCache:itemNames:itemValues:PrinterFriendly

NEW QUESTION 16
ABC company wants to set up his email accounts using APEX and wants to eliminate nulls before they are receiving. How to do that?

  • A. Use SQL query
  • B. Use authorization scheme
  • C. Use dynamic action
  • D. Use validation
  • E. Use the help tab

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
In your application both page 2 and page 4 branches to page 5. Page 5 has a Cancel button which currently redirects to page 2, however it should redirect to either page 2 or page 4 depending on the originating page. Which three actions need to be performed?

  • A. Create two application items: LAST_PAGE and CURRENT_PAGE.
  • B. Create an application computation on item LAST_PAGE, computation point Before Header, type PL/SQL Function Body and the computation body as: BEGIN:LAST_PAGE := nvl(:CURKENT_PAGE, :APP_PAGE_I
  • C. ; :CURRENT_PAGE := ;APP_PAGE_ID; RETURN :LAST_PAGE; END;
  • D. Create an application computation on Item LAST_PAGE, computation point After Submit, type PL/SQL Function Body and the computation body as:BEGIN:LAST_PAGE := :CURRENT_PAGE; :CURRENT_PAGE : = :APP_PAGE_ID; RETURN :LAST_PAGE; END;
  • E. On page 5 create a validation to check whether the value stored in application item LAST_PAGE is equal to the value of APP_PREVJ_PAGE_ID where APPJ>REV_PAGE_ID is Built-in Substitution String in Oracle APEX that stores the number of calling page.
  • F. On page 5 use the value stored in application item LAST_PAGE to go back to the page from which you browsed to the current page.

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 18
You created a page that includes a form based on a Table along with associated Report. When you click the "Create" button in the report page, the form appears. You observe that you are unable to view P2_SALARY item. How do you make sure that you can view and enter a value through this form?

  • A. Do nothin
  • B. The Create Form wizard assumes that a sequence, trigger, or both will populate the primary key of the for
  • C. It therefore has to remain as a hidden item.
  • D. Change the type of P2_SALARY to display only.
  • E. Change the type of P2_SALARY to text.
  • F. Change the type of P2_SALARY to text and add a computation to populate the ite

Answer: C

Explanation:

A text field most be used to allow the user to enter data.

NEW QUESTION 19
Which three are valid process types of a Page Process?

  • A. Automatic Row Processing (DML)
  • B. PL/SQL
  • C. Clear Cache for Items (ITEM, ITEM, ITEM)
  • D. Static Assignment
  • E. Form Pagination

Answer: ABE

Explanation:

A: Process Category Data Manipulation:
Data Manipulation process types are frequently used by wizards to support data manipulation language (DML) actions. Application Builder supports the following declarative
B: Process Category PL/SQL:
Runs the PL/SQL you provide. Use this process type to execute a block of PL/SQL entered directly into the process or to simply call an existing API.
E: Process Category: Form Pagination
Implements pagination through the detail records associated with a master detail form.
Note: Processes are logic controls used to execute data manipulation language (DML) or PL/SQL. Processes are executed after the page is submitted.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, Application Builder User’s Guide, Release 3.2, Creating a Page Process

NEW QUESTION 20
ABC Company wants to change the font color of a Region Title to blue. Which two actions could be performed to accomplish this task?

  • A. Use a standard class in the template definition for #TTTL£#.
  • B. Add a font tag around the substitution #TITLE# found in the region template definition.
  • C. Reference a class from a cascading style sheet that changes the text color to the desired color and apply that class in the HTML that immediately precedes the substitution #TITLE# found hi the region template definition.
  • D. Add a font class that contains the desired color to the Region Header field in the Region Definition.
  • E. Add an APEX standard class to the header for the page.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 21
Which two actions can be performed using the Object Browser?

  • A. Browse database objects of the current schema
  • B. Build and save SQL queries
  • C. Transfer SQL scripts between schemas
  • D. Create a lookup table based on a column in the current table
  • E. Display APEX View reports

Answer: AD

Explanation:

The Object Browser page is divided into two sections:
? * Object Selection pane displays on the left side of the Object Browser page and lists database objects of a selected type within the current schema. You can further narrow the results by filtering on the object name.
* Detail pane displays to the right of the page and displays detailed information about the selected object. To view object details, select an object in the Object Selection pane. Click the tabs at the top of the Detail pane to view additional details about the current object. To edit an object, click the appropriate button.
D: When you view a table in Object Browser, the table description appears. While viewing this description, you can add a column, modify a column, rename a column, drop a column, rename the table, copy the table, drop the table, truncate the table, or create a lookup table based upon a column in the current table.
Reference: Oracle Application Express, SQL Workshop and Utilities Guide Release 3.1.2, Browsing a Table

NEW QUESTION 22
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Z0-450 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Z0-450/ (New 52 Q&As)