Oracle 1Z0-821 ExamOracle Solaris 11 System Administrator

Total Question: 243 Last Updated: Nov 12,2020
  • Updated 1Z0-821 Dumps
  • Based on Real 1Z0-821 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 1Z0-821 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 1Z0-821 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 1Z0-821 download
  • Guarantee 1Z0-821 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

How Many Questions Of 1Z0-821 Testing Material

Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-821 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-821 Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Certleader 1Z0-821 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Online Oracle 1Z0-821 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You have installed an update to the gzip package and need to "undo" .ho update and return the package to its "as-delivered" condition. Which command would you use?

  • A. pkg undo
  • B. pkg revert
  • C. pkg fix
  • D. pkg uninstall

Answer: B

Explanation:
Use the pkg revert command to restore files to their as-delivered condition.

NEW QUESTION 2
You run the command dlstat show-link -r.
Select the two correct statements regarding the information displayed in the INTRS column.

  • A. No value is listed for virtual network interfaces.
  • B. A value of 0 is listed for virtual interfaces and ether stubs.
  • C. The number of Interrupts is listed, which indicates network efficiency.
  • D. A number equal to the number of transmitted Ethernet frames is listed for physical links.
  • E. The number of packets that were interrupted by a collision is listed, which may indicate hardware problems.

Answer: CE

Explanation:
In this output, the statistics for interrupt (INTRS) are significant. Low interrupt numbers indicate greater efficiency in performance. If the interrupt numbers are high, then you might need to add more resources to the specific link.
Example:
# dlstat -r -i 1
LINK IPKTS RBYTES INTRS POLLS CH<10 CH10-50 CH>50 e1000g0 101.91K 32.86M 87.56K 14.35K 3.70K 205 5
nxge1 9.61M 14.47G 5.79M 3.82M 379.98K 85.66K 1.64K vnic1 8 336 0 0 0 0 0
e1000g0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
nxge1 82.13K 123.69M 50.00K 32.13K 3.17K 724 24
vnic1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Note: dlstat show-link [-r [-F] | -t] [-i interval] [-a] [-p] [ -o field[, ...]] [-u R|K|M|G|T|P] [link] Display statistics for a link.
-r
Display receive-side statistics only. Includes bytes and packets received, hardware and software drops, and so forth.
List of supported RX fields: link
iusedby
ibytes ipkts intrs polls
hdrops: hardware drops
sdrops: software drops (owing to bandwidth enforcement) ch<10: number of packet chains of length < 10
ch10-50: number of packet chains of length between 10 and 50 ch>50: number of packet chains of length > 50

NEW QUESTION 3
Review the information taken from your server:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
Which option describes the command used to create these snapshots of the root file system?
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: A

Explanation:
zfs snapshot [-r] [-o property=value] ... filesystem@snapname|volume@snapname Creates a snapshot with the given name. All previous modifications by successful system calls to the file system are part of the snapshot. See the “Snapshots” section for details.
-r
Recursively create snapshots of all descendent datasets. Snapshots are taken atomically, so that all recursive snapshots correspond to the same moment in time.

NEW QUESTION 4
Your SPARC server will not boot into multi user-server milestones and you need to troubleshoot to out why. You need to start the server with minimal services running so that you can go through each milestone manually to troubleshoot the issue.
Select the option that boots the server with the fewest services running.

  • A. boot -s
  • B. boot milestone none
  • C. boot -m milestone=single-user
  • D. boot -m milestone=none
  • E. boot -m none

Answer: D

Explanation:
The command boot -m milestone=none is useful in repairing a system that have problems booting early.
Boot Troubleshooting:
To step through the SMF portion of the boot process, start with: boot -m milestone=none
Then step through the milestones for the different boot levels: svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/single-user:default
svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/multi-user:default svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/multi-user-server:default

NEW QUESTION 5
You have a ticket from a new user on the system, indicating that he cannot log in to his account. The information in the ticket gives you both the username and password. The ticket also shows that the account was set up three days ago.
As root, you switch users to this account with the following command: su – newuser
You do not get an error message.
You then run 1s -1a and see the following files:
local1.cshrc local1.login local1.profile .bash_history .bashrc .profile
As root, you grep the /etc/passwd file and the /etc/shadow file for this username, with these results:
/etc/passwd contains newuser:x:60012:10:/home/newuser:/usr/bin/bash
/etc/shadow contains newuser:UP: : : : :10: : As root, what is your next logical step?

  • A. Usermod –f 0
  • B. passwd newuser
  • C. mkdir /home/newuser
  • D. useradd –D

Answer: B

Explanation:
The content of the /etc/shadow document indicates that the newuser account has no password.
We need to add a password.
The passwd utility is used to update user's authentication token(s). D: Here the user account already exist. There is no need to create it.
When invoked without the -D option, the useradd command creates a new user account using the values specified on the command line plus the default values from the system. Depending on command line options, the useradd command will update system files and may also create the new user's home directory and copy initial files.

NEW QUESTION 6
The current ZFS configuration on server is:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
You need to backup the /data file system while the file system is active.
Select the option that creates a full backup of the /data file system and stores the backup on server in the pool named backup.

  • A. Mount -F nfs system: /backup / mntzfs snapshot pool/data@monday>/mnt/Monday
  • B. Mount -F nfs systemB: /backup/mntzfs snapshot pool1/data@Mondayzfs clone pool1/data@monday/mnt/Monday
  • C. Zfs send pool1/data@Monday | ssh system zfs recv backup/monday
  • D. Zfs snapshot pool1/data@Monday | ssh system zfs recv backup/monday

Answer: C

Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23823_01/html/819-5461/ghzvz.html

NEW QUESTION 7
Which command would you use to determine which package group is installed on your system?

  • A. pkg list group/system/*
  • B. pkg info
  • C. uname –a
  • D. cat /var/sadm/system/admin/CLUSTEP

Answer: B

Explanation:
The pkg info command provides detailed information about a particular IPS package. Note: The pkginfo command does the same for any SVR4 packages you may have
installed on the same system.
pkg info example:
$ pkg info p7zip Name: compress/p7zip
Summary: The p7zip compression and archiving utility
Description: P7zip is a unix port of the 7-Zip utility. It has support for numerous compression algorithms, including LZMA and LZMA2, as well as for various archive and compression file formats, including 7z, xz, bzip2, gzip, tar, zip (read-write) and cab, cpio, deb, lzh, rar, and rpm (read-only).
Category: System/Core State: Installed Publisher: solaris Version: 9.20.1
Build Release: 5.11
Branch: 0.175.0.0.0.2.537
Packaging Date: Wed Oct 19 09:13:22 2011
Size: 6.73 MB
FMRI: pkg://solaris/compress/p7zip@9.20.1, 5.11-0.175.0.0.0.2.537:20111019T091322Z

NEW QUESTION 8
You are attempting to troubleshoot an event that should have made an entry into the messages log. This event happened about two weeks ago. Which file should you look at
first?

  • A. /var/adm/messages
  • B. /var/adm/messages.0
  • C. /var /adm/messagas.1
  • D. /var/adm/messages.2
  • E. /var/adm/messages.3

Answer: A

Explanation:
The /var/adm/messages is the file to which all the messages printed on the console are logged to by the Operating System. This helps to track back check the console messages to troubleshoot any issues on the system.
Syslog daemon also writes to this /var/adm/messages file.
The /var/adm/messages file monitored and managed by newsyslog and its configuration file is /usr/lib/newsyslog.
This script runs as the roots cron job everyday, checks the /var/adm/messages file and copies/moves it to /var/adm/messages.0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. In other words, it does the Log Rotation for the /var/adm/messages.
In an event the /var file system is running out of space, these files needs to checked and can be removed (not the actual /var/adm/messages itself) to free up space on the file system.
However, care has to be taken, if you decide to empty the /var/adm/messages itself for any reason. This process is called Truncation.
SOLARIS SYSTEM ADMIN TIPS, /var/adm/messages

NEW QUESTION 9
Review the zonestat command:
zonestate - q physical - memory -R high -z -p -p “zones” 10 24h 60m
Select the option that correctly describes the information that is displayed by this command.

  • A. It is a sample of dbzone’s physical memory usage taken every hour over a 24-hour period.Only the top 10 samplings of peak memory usage are displaye
  • B. All other utilization data is eliminated.
  • C. It is a sample of dbzone’s CPU, virtual memory, and networking utilization.Physical memory is executed from the report.The sampling is taken every 10 minutes over a 24- hour period and peak utilization id displayed each hour.
  • D. It is a sample of dbzone’s CPU, virtual memory, and networking utilization.Physical memory is executed from the report.The sampling is taken every 10 minutes over a 24- hour period and displayed each hour.
  • E. It is a sample of dbzone’s physical memory usage taken every 10 seconds and 24-hour period.Only peak virtual memory usage and CPU utilization are displayed each hour.All other Utilization data is eliminated.
  • F. It is a sample of dbzone’s physical memory usage taken every 10 seconds and 24-hour period.Only peak memory usage is displayed each hour.All other utilization data is eliminated.

Answer: D

Explanation:
* (Not A, B, C): interval (here 10 seconds): Specifies the length in seconds to pause between each interval report.
* duration (here 24 h)
* -R report[, report] (here high) Print a summary report.
High Print a summary report detailing the highest usage of each resource and zone during any interval of the zonestat utility invocation.
Note: The zonestat utility reports on the cpu, memory, and resource control utilization of the currently running zones. Each zone's utilization is reported both as a percentage of system resources and the zone's configured limits.
The zonestat utility prints a series of interval reports at the specified interval. It optionally
also prints one or more summary reports at a specified interval.
The default output is a summary of cpu, physical, and virtual memory utilization. The -r option can be used to choose detailed output for specific resources.

NEW QUESTION 10
You need to install the gzip software package on your system. Which command would you use to find the software package in the configured repository?

  • A. pkg search gzip
  • B. pkg info gzip
  • C. pkg contents gzip
  • D. pkginfo gzip
  • E. yum list gzip

Answer: A

Explanation:
Use the pkg search command to search for packages whose data matches the specified pattern.
Like the pkg contents command, the pkg search command examines the contents of packages. While the pkg contents command returns the contents, the pkg search command returns the names of packages that match the query.

NEW QUESTION 11
View the Exhibit and review the zpool and ZFS configuration information from your system.
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
Identify the correct procedure for breaking the /prod_data mirror, removing c4t0d0 and c4t2d0, and making the data on c4t0d0and c4t2d0 accessible under the dev_data mount point.

  • A. zpool split pool1 pool2 c4t0d0 c4t2d0zpool import pool2zfs set mountpoint = /dev_data pool2/prod_data
  • B. zpool detach pool1 pool2zpool attach pool2zfs set mountpoint=/dev_data pool2/prod_data
  • C. zpool split pool1/prod_data -n pool2/dev_datazfs set mountpoint = /dev_data pool2/prod_data
  • D. zpool split pool1 pool2 c4t0d0 c4t2d0zpool import pool2

Answer: D

Explanation:
In this Solaris release, you can use the zpool split command to split a mirrored storage pool, which detaches a disk or disks in the original mirrored pool to create another identical pool.
After the split operation, import the new pool.

NEW QUESTION 12
United States of America export laws include restrictions on cryptography.
Identify the two methods with which these restrictions are accommodated in the Oracle Solaris 11 Cryptographic Framework.

  • A. Corporations must utilize signed X.509 v3 certificates.
  • B. A third-party provider object must be signed with a certificate issued by Oracle.
  • C. Loadable kernel software modules must register using the Cryptographic Framework SPI.
  • D. Third-party providers must utilize X.509 v3 certificates signed by trusted Root Certification Authorities.
  • E. Systems destined for embargoed countries utilize loadable kernel software modules that restrict encryption to 64 bit keys.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
B: Binary Signatures for Third-Party Software
The elfsign command provides a means to sign providers to be used with the Oracle Solaris Cryptographic Framework. Typically, this command is run by the developer of a provider.
The elfsign command has subcommands to request a certificate from Sun and to sign binaries. Another subcommand verifies the signature. Unsigned binaries cannot be used by the Oracle Solaris Cryptographic Framework. To sign one or more providers requires the certificate from Sun and the private key that was used to request the certificate.
C: Export law in the United States requires that the use of open cryptographic interfaces be restricted. The Oracle Solaris Cryptographic Framework satisfies the current law by requiring that kernel cryptographic providers and PKCS #11 cryptographic providers be signed.

NEW QUESTION 13
Which statement is correct about shudown and init commands?

  • A. shutdown broadcasts one or more periodic shutdown warning messages to all logged-in users whereas init issues none.
  • B. The shutdown command performs a clean shutdown of all services whereas init does not.
  • C. The shutdown command brings the system to the single-user milestone by defaul
  • D. The init command must be used to shut the system down to run level 0.
  • E. The shutdown command accepts SMF milestones, init stages, or run levels as arguments whereas init accepts only init stages or run levels as arguments.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Select two correct statements about the authentication services available in Oracle Solaris 11.

  • A. Pluggable Authentication Modules (PAM) is used to control the operation of services such console logins and ftp.
  • B. The Secure Shell can be configured to allow logins across a network to remote servers without transmitting passwords across the network.
  • C. Secure Remote Procedure Calls (Secure RPC) provides a mechanism to encrypt data on any IP Socket connection.
  • D. Pluggable Authentication Modules (PAM) is used to implement the Secure Shell in Oracle Solaris 11.
  • E. Simple Authentication and Security Layer (SASL) provides a mechanism to authenticate and encrypt access to local file system data.

Answer: AE

Explanation:
A: Pluggable Authentication Modules (PAM) are an integral part of the authentication mechanism for the Solaris. PAM provides system administrators with the ability and flexibility to choose any authentication service available on a system to perform end-user authentication.
By using PAM, applications can perform authentication regardless of what authentication method is defined by the system administrator for the given client.
PAM enables system administrators to deploy the appropriate authentication mechanism for each service throughout the network. System administrators can also select one or multiple authentication technologies without modifying applications or utilities. PAM insulates application developers from evolutionary improvements to authentication technologies, while at the same time allowing deployed applications to use those improvements.
PAM employs run-time pluggable modules to provide authentication for system entry services.
E: The Simple Authentication and Security Layer (SASL) is a method for adding authentication support to connection-based protocols.
Simple Authentication and Security Layer (SASL) is a framework for authentication and data security in Internet protocols. It decouples authentication mechanisms from application protocols, in theory allowing any authentication mechanism supported by SASL to be used in any application protocol that uses SASL. Authentication mechanisms can also support proxy authorization, a facility allowing one user to assume the identity of another. They can also provide a data security layer offering data integrity and data confidentiality services. DIGEST-MD5 provides an example of mechanisms which can provide a data-security layer. Application protocols that support SASL typically also support Transport Layer Security (TLS) to complement the services offered by SASL.

NEW QUESTION 15
View the exhibit.
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
The configuration information in the exhibit is displayed on your system immediately after installing the OS.
Choose the option that describes the selection made during the Installation of the OS to obtain this configuration.

  • A. The automatic network configuration option was chosen during the installation of the OS.
  • B. The manual network configuration option was chosen during the installation of the OS.
  • C. The network was not configured during the installation of the OS.
  • D. The DHCP network configuration option was chosen during the Installation of the OS.

Answer: A

Explanation:
There are two ways to configure the network configuration: automatic or manual.
In the exhibit we see that DHCP has been used used. This indicates an automatic network configuration.

NEW QUESTION 16
To confirm the IP address and netmask have been correctly configured on the network interfaces which command should you use?

  • A. ipdilm show-if
  • B. ipadm show-nic
  • C. ipadm show-addr
  • D. ipadm show-ifconfig
  • E. ipadm show-addripadm show-mask

Answer: C

Explanation:
Show address information, either for the given addrobj or all the address objects configured on the specified interface, including the address objects that are only in the persistent configuration.
State can be: disabled, down, duplicate, inaccessible, ok, tentative Example:
# ipadm show-addr
ADDROBJ TYPE STATE ADDR
lo0/v4 static ok 127.0.0.1/8 lo0/v6 static ok ::1/128

NEW QUESTION 17
Which network protocol is responsible for routing packets from one network to another?

  • A. TCP
  • B. UDP
  • C. IP
  • D. ICMP
  • E. Ethernet

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Internet Protocol (IP) is the principal communications protocol in the Internet protocol suite for relaying datagrams across network boundaries. Its routing function enables internetworking, and essentially establishes the Internet.

NEW QUESTION 18
Identify the Automated Installer’s (AI) equivalent to jumpStart’s finish scripts and sysidcfg files.

  • A. Manifest files
  • B. SMF system configuration profile files
  • C. Installadm create - client
  • D. IPS software package repository
  • E. installadm create-service
  • F. svccfg - s application/pkg/server setprop sysidcfg

Answer: B

Explanation:
Comparing sysidcfg File Keywords to System Configuration Profile Directives
The following table compares sysidcfg file keywords with example AI system configuration profile specifications.
sysidcfg File Keyword
System Configuration Profile Directives Etc.

NEW QUESTION 19
User jack logs in to host Solaris and executes the following command sequence:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
Which three statements are correct?

  • A. User jack can edit testfile because he has read and write permissions at the group level.
  • B. User jack can use cat to output the contents of testfile because he has read permission as the file owner.
  • C. User jill can change the permissions of testfile because she has write permission for the file at the group level.
  • D. User jill can edit testfile because she has read and write permission at the group level.
  • E. User jack can change permissions for testfile because he is the owner of the file.
  • F. User jack can change permissions for testfile because he has execute permission for the file.

Answer: DEF

NEW QUESTION 20
In a default standalone installation of Oracle Solaris 11, what is the default minimum length in characters of a user password, and where is the minimum password length defined?

  • A. Default minimum length is 8, and is defined in /etc/default/password.
  • B. Default minimum length is 6, and is defined in /etc/default/password.
  • C. Default minimum length is 8, and is defined in /etc/shadow.
  • D. Default minimum length is 6, and is defined in /etc/shadow.
  • E. Default minimum length is 8, and is defined in /usr/sadm/defadduser.
  • F. Default minimum length is 6, and is defined in /usr/sadm/defadduser.

Answer: B

Explanation:
By default, the passwd command assumes a minimum length of six characters. You can use the PASSLENGTH default in the /etc/defaults/passwd files to change that by setting the minimum number of characters that a user's password must contain to some other number.

NEW QUESTION 21
Oracle Solaris 11 limits access to the system with usernames and passwords.
The usernames are held in , and the passwords are held in . Select the correct pair.

  • A. /etc/security/policy.conf /etc/passwd
  • B. /etc/passwd /etc/shadow
  • C. /etc/security /etc/passwd
  • D. /etc/shadow /etc/passwd

Answer: B

Explanation:
The /etc/passwd file contains basic user attributes. This is an ASCII file that contains an entry for each user. Each entry defines the basic attributes applied to a user.
/etc/shadow file stores actual password in encrypted format for user's account with additional properties related to user password i.e. it stores secure user account information. All fields are separated by a colon (:) symbol. It contains one entry per line for each user listed in /etc/passwd file.

NEW QUESTION 22
Your system is assigned an IP address object 192.168.0.222/24. However, the net mask — expressed as four octets — is required. Which is the correct netmask?

  • A. 255.0.0.0
  • B. 255.255.0.0
  • C. 255.255.255.0
  • D. 255.255.255.24
  • E. 255.255.255.255

Answer: C

Explanation:
A 24-bit network mask is expressed as 255.255.255.0.

NEW QUESTION 23
Which five statements describe options available for installing the Oracle Solaris 11operating system using the installation media?

  • A. You can perform a text or LiveCD installation locally or over the network.
  • B. The text Installer does not install the GNOME deskto
  • C. The GNOME desktop package must he added after you have installed the operating system.
  • D. The LiveCD Installation cannot be used to install multiple instances of Oracle Solaris.
  • E. The LiveCD installer cannot be used if you need to preserve a specific Solaris Volume Table of Contents (VTOC) slice in your current operating system.
  • F. The LiveCD Installer is for x86 platforms only.
  • G. The GUI installer cannot be used to upgrade your operating system from Solaris 10.
  • H. If you are installing Oracle Solaris 11 on an x86-based system that will have more than one operating system installed in it, you cannot partition your disk during the installation process.
  • I. The LiveCD installer can be used for SPARC or x86 platforms.

Answer: ABDFH

Explanation:
A: If the network is setup to perform automated installations, you can perform a text installation over the network by setting up an install service on the network and selecting a text installation when the client system boots.
B: After a fresh install of Solaris 11 express, only the console mode is activated. To add Gnome, simply do :
$ sudo pkg install slim_install
This will install additional packages that are not installed by default. D: The text installer advantages over the GUI installer include:
* In addition to modifying partitions, the text installer enables you to create and modify VTOC slices within the Solaris partition.
F: How do I upgrade my Solaris 10 or lower systems to Solaris 11?
Unfortunately, you CAN'T. There is no direct upgrade installer or other tool that will allow you to upgrade from earlier releases of Solaris to Solaris 11. This is primarily due to the vast changes in the packaging mechanism in Solaris 10.

NEW QUESTION 24
Review the non-global zone configuration displayed below:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
The global zone has 1024 MB of physical memory. You need to limit the non-global zone so that it uses no more than 500 MB of the global zone's physical memory. Which option would you choose?
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E

Answer: C

Explanation:
Add a memory cap.
zonecfg:my-zone> add capped-memory
Set the memory cap.
zonecfg:my-zone:capped-memory> set physical=50m End the memory cap specification.
zonecfg:my-zone:capped-memory> end

NEW QUESTION 25
View the following information for a software package:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
Which command would you use to display this information for a software package that is not currently installed on your system?

  • A. pkg list gzip
  • B. pkg info -r gzip
  • C. pkg search –1 gzip
  • D. pkg verify –v gzip
  • E. pkg contents gzip

Answer: B

Explanation:
By default, the pkg info command only lists information about installed packages on the system; however, we can use a similar command to look up information about uninstalled packages, as shown in here:
Example:
Listing Information About an Uninstalled Package
# pkg info -r php-52 Name: web/php-52 Summary: PHP Server 5.2
Description: PHP Server 5.2 Category: Development/PHP State: Not Installed Publisher: solaris
Version: 5.2.17
Build Release: 5.11
Branch: 0.175.0.0.0.1.530
Packaging Date: Wed Oct 12 14:01:41 2011
Size: 44.47 MB
FMRI: pkg://solaris/web/php-52@5.2.17, 5.11-0.175.0.0.0.1.530:20111012T140141Z
Note: pkg info command displays information about packages in a human-readable form. Multiple FMRI patterns may be specified; with no patterns, display information on all
installed packages in the image.
With -l, use the data available from locally installed packages. This is the default.
With -r, retrieve the data from the repositories of the image's configured publishers. Note that you must specify one or more package patterns in this case.

NEW QUESTION 26
You have installed the SMF notification framework to monitor services. Which command is used to set up the notifications for a particular service?

  • A. svccfg
  • B. svcadm
  • C. setnotify
  • D. smtp-notify

Answer: A

Explanation:
How to Set Up Email Notification of SMF Transition Events
This procedure causes the system to generate an email notification each time one of the services or a selected service has a change in state. You can choose to use either SMTP or SNMP. Normally, you would only select SNMP if you already have SNMP configured for some other reason.
By default, SNMP traps are sent on maintenance transitions. If you use SNMP for monitoring, you can configure additional traps for other state transitions.
1. Become an administrator or assume a role that includes the Service Management rights profile.'
2. Set notification parameters. Example 1:
The following command creates a notification that sends email when transactions go into the maintenance state.
# /usr/sbin/svccfg setnotify -g maintenance mailto:sysadmins@example.com
Example 2:
The following command creates a notification that sends email when the switch service goes into the online state.
# /usr/sbin/svccfg -s svc:/system/name-service/switch:default setnotify to-online mailto:sysadmins@example.com
Note: The svccfg command manipulates data in the service configuration repository. svccfg can be invoked interactively, with an individual subcommand, or by specifying a command file that contains a series of subcommands.
Changes made to an existing service in the repository typically do not take effect for that service until the next time the service instance is refreshed.

NEW QUESTION 27
Which files must be edited in order to set up logging of all failed login attempts?

  • A. /etc/default/login, /var/adm/loginlog, /etc/syslog.conf
  • B. /etc/default/login, /var/adm/authlog, /etc/syslog.conf
  • C. /var/adm/loginlog, /var/adm/authlog, /etc/syslog.conf
  • D. /etc/default/login, /var/adm/authlog, /var/adm/loginlog

Answer: B

Explanation:
This procedure captures in a syslog file all failed login attempts.
1. Set up the /etc/default/login file with the desired values for SYSLOG and SYSLOG_FAILED_LOGINS
Edit the /etc/default/login file to change the entry. Make sure that SYSLOG=YES is uncommented.
2. Create a file with the correct permissions to hold the logging information. Create the authlog file in the /var/adm directory.
3. Edit the syslog.conf file to log failed password attempts. Send the failures to the authlog file.

NEW QUESTION 28
Subnets are created by using .

  • A. subnet
  • B. netmask
  • C. unicast
  • D. broadcast

Answer: B

Explanation:
The process of subnetting involves the separation of the network and subnet portion of an address from the host identifier. This is performed by a bitwise AND operation between the IP address and the (sub)network prefix. The result yields the network address or prefix, and the remainder is the host identifier.
The routing prefix of an address is written in a form identical to that of the address itself. This is called the network mask, or netmask, of the address. For example, a specification of the most-significant 18 bits of an IPv4 address, 11111111.11111111.11000000.00000000, is written as 255.255.192.0.

NEW QUESTION 29
Your users are experiencing delay issues while using their main application that requires connections to remote hosts. You run the command uptime and get the flowing output:
1:07am up 346 day(s), 12:03, 4 users, load average: 0.02, 0.02, 0.01 Which command will be useful in your next step of troubleshooting?

  • A. ipadm
  • B. traceroute
  • C. dladm
  • D. snoop
  • E. arp

Answer: B

Explanation:
Test the remote connection with traceroute.
The Internet is a large and complex aggregation of network hardware, connected together by gateways. Tracking the route one's packets follow (or finding the miscreant gateway that's discarding your packets) can be difficult. traceroute utilizes the IP protocol `time to live' field and attempts to elicit an ICMP TIME_EXCEEDED response from each gateway along the path to some host.
This program attempts to trace the route an IP packet would follow to some internet host by launching UDP probe packets with a small ttl (time to live) then listening for an ICMP "time exceeded" reply from a gateway.

NEW QUESTION 30
Consider the following rule file for use with the Basic Audit Reporting Tool (BART).
CHECK all IGNORE dirmtime
/etc/security
/etc/notices IGNORE contents
/export/home
IGNORE mtime size contents
/var CHECK
You are using BART to detect inappropriate changes to the file system. Identify the two correct statements describing the attributes recorded.

  • A. /var/dhcp Attribute: size uid gid mode acl
  • B. /etc/hosts Attributes: size uid gid mode acl intime dest
  • C. /var/spool/mqueue Attribute: size uid gid mode acl dirmtime
  • D. /etc/security/exec_attr Attribute: size uid mode acl mtime devnode
  • E. /export/home/kate/.profile Attributes: uid gid mode acl dirmtime
  • F. /export/home/rick/.profile Attributes: size uid gid mode acl mtime contents

Answer: DF

Explanation:
D: According to line /etc/security F: According to line /export/home
Not E: According to line IGNORE dirmtime
Note: In default mode, the bart compare command, as shown in the following example, checks all the files installed on the system, with the exception of modified directory timestamps (dirmtime):
CHECK all IGNORE dirmtime
Note 2: The Basic Audit Reporting Tool (BART) feature of Oracle Solaris enables you to comprehensively validate systems by performing file-level checks of a system over time. By creating BART manifests, you can easily and reliably gather information about the components of the software stack that is installed on deployed systems.
BART is a useful tool for integrity management on one system or on a network of systems.

NEW QUESTION 31
......

P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Z0-821 dumps! All 1Z0-821 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Z0-821-exam-dumps.html (243 New Questions)