Oracle 1z0-1005 ExamOracle Financials Cloud: Payables 2018 Implementation Essentials

Total Question: 80 Last Updated: Nov 12,2020
  • Updated 1z0-1005 Dumps
  • Based on Real 1z0-1005 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 1z0-1005 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 1z0-1005 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 1z0-1005 download
  • Guarantee 1z0-1005 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Top Tips Of Up To The Minute 1z0-1005 Samples

It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1z0-1005 exam by using Precise Oracle Oracle Financials Cloud: Payables 2018 Implementation Essentials questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Update 1z0-1005 Exam and find the same core area 1z0-1005 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Online 1z0-1005 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which is the Payables tool based on real-time data?

  • A. Essbase Cube
  • B. Oracle Financial Reporting (FR)
  • C. Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI)
  • D. Smart View
  • E. Oracle Business Intelligence Applications (OBIA)

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel9/financialscs_gs/OCUAR/F1550147AN10063.htm

NEW QUESTION 2
Before you can configure payment approval rules, your company must define a payment approval policy. Which three are done by the payment approval policy?

  • A. It allows approvers to review payments and decide whether or not to approve a payment.
  • B. It defines criteria for triggering the payment approval process, such as payment amount, bank account, or pay group.
  • C. It defines when to initiate the payment approval process.
  • D. It determines which payments must go through the payment approval process.
  • E. It defines a list of approvers who review payments and make final payment decision

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 3
What is the difference between subject areas that append the word “Real Time” and those that do not?

  • A. The “Real Time” subject areas are based on subledger transactions and the ones that are not are based on general ledger balances.
  • B. The “Real Time” subject areas are based on real-time transactions in the applications, and those that are not, are based on data stored in the Oracle Business Intelligence Applications data warehouse.
  • C. The “Real Time” subject areas are based on real-time transactions and those that are not, are based on historical data.
  • D. There is no differenc

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
The Accounts Payable Manager voided a foreign currency payment due to insufficient funds. Which three statements are correct?

  • A. Voiding the payment automatically places an invoice on hold.
  • B. Any previous accounting and payment records for an invoice are reversed.
  • C. Any realized gain or loss previously calculated is reversed.
  • D. All related withholding tax invoices are automatically voided.
  • E. All related interest invoices are reversed if previously create

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 5
You have created an approval rule as follows:
Rule 1: If the invoice amount > $1000, route it to User 1. Rule 2: If the invoice amount < $1000, auto approve it.
Now, the user creates an invoice for $1000 and routes it for approval. What will happen?

  • A. The system will issue an error message after the approval has been initiated.
  • B. Invoice will not be processed.
  • C. Invoice will be sent to User 1 for approval.
  • D. Invoice will be auto-approve

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
What happens if a company runs the Payables Unaccounted Transactions Sweep program for February 2016 if the invoices with a Hold status have an invoice date of January 20, 2016?

  • A. The accounting dates of all unaccounted invoices will change to February 28, 2016, the last day of the next period.
  • B. The accounting dates of all unaccounted invoices will remain unchanged at January 20, 2016.
  • C. The accounting dates of all unaccounted invoices will be changed to February 1, 2016, the first day of the next period.
  • D. The accounting dates of all unaccounted invoices will be changed to February 20, 2016, the same day of the next period.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Your customer matches their invoices to a purchase order and have noticed that the payment terms are defaulting from the order. For some suppliers, they would like to use the payment terms from the supplier site.
How can the customer achieve this?

  • A. Enter the payment terms in the Manage Invoice Options page so they default onto the invoice.
  • B. Enter the payment terms at the supplier site level so they default onto the invoice.
  • C. Enter the payment terms in the Manage Payment Options page so they default onto the invoice.
  • D. Manually override the payment terms that have defaulted from the purchase order for those suppliers.
  • E. Enter the payment terms at the Supplier level so they default onto the invoic

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
You created a payment and before it is cashed by the supplier you mistakenly submitted a request to stop payment. Later you canceled the request to stop payment. What is the resulting payment status?

  • A. Canceled
  • B. Stop initiated
  • C. Negotiable
  • D. Available
  • E. Voided
  • F. Cleared

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 9
During your business trip to the UK, you took a taxi ride and paid for it by using your personal Visa credit card. While entering your expenses, you get a warning that a different conversion rate was applied to the taxi expense by Visa than the one used by your company.
How do you handle this situation?

  • A. Do not enter the taxi expense and call your Finance Department so that they can make changes in the conversation rate settings and you do not violate the allowable limit.
  • B. Overwrite the conversion rate with the one Visa provided and enter a justification that Visa used a different conversion rate.
  • C. Use the corporate-defines conversion rate even if it means you will not be reimbursed fully.
  • D. Call Visa to address the issue and tell them to make adjustments to their conversion rat
  • E. Then, wait to get a revised statement.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two statements are true about processing corporate card expenses?

  • A. Conversion rate defaults are applicable to corporate card expenses, just as they are applicable to cash expenses.
  • B. You can process payment for credit card using Electronic funds transfer, check, or wire.
  • C. Usage policy for expense category tolerances does not apply to credit card expenses.
  • D. Conversion rate defaults apply only to cash expenses, not to corporate card expenses.
  • E. Card transactions will be paid directly from Expenses Clou

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 11
You have a high volume of invoices to enter that have similar lines and do not require extensive validation. What must you do if you want to group multiple invoices in a batch during spreadsheet entry?

  • A. Make sure all the invoice dates are the same.
  • B. Assign the same Invoice Header Identifier to multiple invoices you want to group.
  • C. Enable the invoice option Require Invoice Grouping, and the system automatically groups invoices entered in the same spreadsheet.
  • D. Enter a value in the Invoice Group field to group similar invoices into a batch.
  • E. Make sure the Invoice Number is the sam

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which dashboard or workarea displays the Scanned Invoices region for invoices processed through the Payables Integrated Imaging solution?

  • A. Invoices Workarea only
  • B. Payables Dashboard and Invoices Workarea
  • C. Payables Dashboard only
  • D. Manage Invoices page
  • E. C-Level executives

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/financialsop_gs/FAIPP/F1469798AN1007C.htm

NEW QUESTION 13
You have invoices with distributions across primary balancing segments that represent different companies.
What feature should you use if you want the system to automatically balance your invoice’s liability amount across the same balancing segments on the invoice distributions?

  • A. Suspense Accounts
  • B. Subledger Accounting’s Account Rules
  • C. Intercompany Balancing
  • D. Payables’ Automatic Offset
  • E. Payables’ Allow Reconciliation Accounting

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.scribd.com/document/2909755/Oracle-Apps-Accounts-Payables- Functionality (page 54)

NEW QUESTION 14
An installment for $2,000 USD is due for payment on July 31, 2016. The installment has two discounts: the first discount date is June 15, 2016 for $150 USD and the second discount date is June 30, 2016 for $50 USD.
You submit a Payment Process Request with the following criteria:
- Payment Date = June 20, 2016
- Pay Through Date = July 30, 2016
- Date Basis = Due Date
What will be the resulting status of the installment and discount?

  • A. The installment is selected and a discount of $150 USD is applied.
  • B. The installment is selected and a discount of $50 USD is applied.
  • C. The installment is not selected because the due date is after the Pay Through Date.
  • D. The installment is selected and no discount is applied.
  • E. The installment is not selected because the discount dates are before the Pay Through Dat

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
You have modified your tax setup and want to test the changes on actual Payables transactions. How do you validate before enabling for transaction?

  • A. by creating a payable invoice, and by validating and reviewing the tax application
  • B. Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI)
  • C. by changing the tax status to test and then entering a payables invoice
  • D. by using Tax Simulator to test
  • E. by creating accounting in draft mode

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Identify what Oracle considers two best practices when setting up Payables and Receivables account access for bank reconciliation.

  • A. Only business units who use the same ledger as the bank accounts owning legal entity can be assigned access.
  • B. Business units must be granted access to the bank account.
  • C. Assign a few general ledger cash accounts to multiple bank accounts to facilitate book-to-bank reconciliation.
  • D. Allow bank accounts to be accessed by all roles and users because the default valued to secure a bank account by users and roles is No.
  • E. Do not assign bank accounts to business unit

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E28271_01/fusionapps.1111/e20375/F569961AN5B6A3.htm

NEW QUESTION 17
Which two statements are true related to configuration package?

  • A. You can export and import the custom roles from Oracle Identity Manager.
  • B. You can export and import selected business object services.
  • C. You can export and import selected business units.
  • D. You can export and import the approval rules from the approval management engine.
  • E. You can export and import the allocation rules from the allocation manage

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 18
A company has a requirement to default the disbursement bank account when submitting a Payment Process Request.
Which two actions will accomplish this?

  • A. Define the Disbursement Bank Account to every supplier.
  • B. Define the Disbursement Bank Account to the Payment Method in payment default rules.
  • C. Assign the Disbursement Bank Account to users to have the payment process default the bank account.
  • D. Create a Payment Process Request template that includes the Disbursement Bank Account.
  • E. Define the Disbursement Bank Account at the business unit level to have the payment process derive the bank account.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 19
Which three types of payments can you make if you have access to Disbursement Process Management Duty?

  • A. Supplier payments
  • B. Ad hoc payments
  • C. Employee advances
  • D. Customer refunds
  • E. Reimbursement of employee expense reports

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E48434_01/fusionapps.1118/e49599/F1110430AN6D6BD.htm

NEW QUESTION 20
You are using the Payable’s Deferred Expense feature (also known as Multiperiod Accounting). You have entered an invoice for a three-month lease that is entered on Jan 10th. The total expense is $12,000 and it covers the rental period from Jan 1st to Mar 31st.
Assuming that the rental expenses are split evenly per month and a monthly accounting calendar is used, what would the accounting entry be?

  • A. On Jan 10th, Debit Prepaid Expense 12,000 and Credit Liability for 12,000and thenOn Jan 31st, Debit Rental Expense for 4,000 and Credit Prepaid Expense for 4,000On Feb 28th, Debit Rental Expense for 4,000 and Credit Prepaid Expense for 4,000On Mar 31st, Debit Rental Expense for 4,000 and Credit Prepaid Expense for 4,000
  • B. On Jan 10th, Debit Prepaid Expense 12,000 and Credit Liability for 12,000
  • C. On Jan 31st, Debit Rental Expense for 4,000 and Credit Prepaid Expense for 4,000On Feb 28th, Debit Rental Expense for 4,000 and Credit Prepaid Expense for 4,000
  • D. On Mar 31st, Debit Rental Expense for 4,000 and Credit Prepaid Expense for 4,000On Jan 10th, Debit Prepaid Expense for 12,000 and Credit Liability for 12,000

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1z0-1005 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to Download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1z0-1005/ (New 80 Q&As Version)