Oracle 1z0-1017 ExamOracle Benefits Cloud 2018 Implementation Essentials

Total Question: 60 Last Updated: Sep 16,2020
  • Updated 1z0-1017 Dumps
  • Based on Real 1z0-1017 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 1z0-1017 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 1z0-1017 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 1z0-1017 download
  • Guarantee 1z0-1017 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Most Recent 1z0-1017 Free Exam For Oracle Benefits Cloud 2018 Implementation Essentials Certification

Want to know Certleader 1z0-1017 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Oracle Oracle Benefits Cloud 2018 Implementation Essentials certification experience? Study Real Oracle 1z0-1017 answers to Far out 1z0-1017 questions at Certleader. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Oracle 1z0-1017 (Oracle Benefits Cloud 2018 Implementation Essentials) test on your first attempt.

Oracle 1z0-1017 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
To which two benefits objects can Year Period be attached to?

  • A. Program
  • B. Plan Type
  • C. Plan
  • D. Option

Answer: BD

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E5HYPERLINK
"https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FAIBF/F1420611AN193D6.htm"1367_01/globa lop_gs/FAIBF/F1420611AN193D6.htm

NEW QUESTION 2
An employee logs in from employee self-service and navigates to the benefits section. However, the employee is unable to find the desired plan in the benefits section. Which two are possible reasons the plan does not appear:

  • A. No life event is detected.
  • B. No option is available for the plan for enrollment.
  • C. No unrestricted event is available for the employee.
  • D. The employee is not eligible for the enrollmen

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
The Open life event for a plan was backed out. The benefits administrator reprocessed the Open life event and found the earlier elections us originally enrolled in the plan.
What is the reason for this status?

  • A. The life event date was different.
  • B. The life event was not backed out properly.
  • C. The life event reinstatement rule was configured.
  • D. The life event was configured for another dat

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FACMB/F1420689AN14307.htm

NEW QUESTION 4
Given:
1. A benefits administrator entered a New Hire event on May 1, 2015. The life event originally occurred on January 1, 2015.
2. The Transfer event occurred on January 10, 20lb.
3. The Timeliness rule was configured for both life events to 90 days and the collapsing rule was also set
When the participation evaluation process runs on May 5, 2015, the process does NOT evaluate the Marriage event or collapse any events.
Which two are reasons for this?

  • A. No collapsing rule was set.
  • B. The process doesn't evaluate other events that occur later than the Marriage event until you decide what action to take for that event.
  • C. The employee is not eligible for life events.
  • D. The Marriage event occurred before the Transfer even

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
An organization has a requirement to restrict Beneficiary Distributions to a percentage with a maximum of 100%. However, the distribution should be in multiples of 10.
Which statement about this requirement is true?

  • A. This requirement can be achieved through customization only.
  • B. This requirement can be completely achieved with configuration only.
  • C. This requirement cannot be achieved with configurations, and would require custom Fast Formula.
  • D. This requirement cannot be achieved in the current system offering

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
The company has the following two plans:
1. Life Insurance Plan with Option 1: Employee only and Option 2: Employee Plus Family
2. Medical Insurance Plan with Option 1: Employee only. Option 2: Employee Plus Spouse, and Option 3: Employee Plus Spouse Plus Child
The company wants to automatically enroll salaried employees into Medical Insurance Option 3: Employee plus Spouse plus Child, if the employee has enrolled into Life Insurance Plan Option 2: Employee Plus family.
Which is the correct configuration for this scenario?

  • A. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter Person Type > Employee and Employment tab > Salaried or Hourly as Salaried and attach this to both the plans.
  • B. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter - Person Type > Employee and Employment tab > Salaried or Hourly as Salarie
  • C. Related coverage > Eligible for another plan and attach this to both the plans..
  • D. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter- Employment tab > Salaried or Hourly as Salaried and attach this to both the plans.
  • E. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter - Personal > Person Type > Employee and Employment tab > Salaried
  • F. Hourly as Salaried" Related coverage > Eligible in another option in plan and attach this to both the plans.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
What are the different types of open enrollment options available under Scheduled tab in program?

  • A. Open All and Unrestricted All
  • B. Open Scheduled and Unrestricted Scheduled
  • C. Open New Hire Enrollment and Unrestricted New Hire Enrollment
  • D. Open Enrollment and Open Unrestricted Enrollment

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which is NOT a derived factor type?

  • A. Hours Worked
  • B. Full-Time Equivalent
  • C. Compensation
  • D. Grade

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/fscmUI/topic/TopicId_P_97785F9989D66DC3E040D30A688159C5

NEW QUESTION 9
What rate is used for the filex credit program to adjust the total cost of the program?

  • A. Standard Primary Rate
  • B. Standard Rollover Rate
  • C. Rollover Rate
  • D. Standard Secondary Rate

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which three are correct methods by which enrollment results can be created and made available for viewing?

  • A. when a default enrollment is processed
  • B. after the Evaluate Life Events batch process is completed successfully
  • C. after the Close Enrollment process has completed
  • D. when an electable choice is saved as a part of self-service enrollment
  • E. when Enrollment Authorizations are accepted by the participant as a part of self-service enrollment

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 11
How do you configure the link between the payroll module and benefits?

  • A. Link the element to the plan rate.
  • B. Link the element to the plan coverage.
  • C. Link the payroll to the plan salary basis.
  • D. Link the payroll to the plan coverag

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Your customer wants to run a report which displays, by participant, a choice list of programs, plans, and options in which the participant may elect to enroll, as well as areas for the participant to designate dependents and beneficiaries.
How do you accomplish this requirement?

  • A. Run the Person Enrollment Summary Report from the Enrollment work area.
  • B. Run the Enrollment Kit Report from the Benefits Enrollment work area.
  • C. Run the Person Enrollment Summary Report from Benefits Self Service.
  • D. Run the Enrollment Kit Report from Benefits Self-Service.
  • E. Run the Real Time Analysis: Participant Enrollment Results from the Reports and Analytics work area.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://docHYPERLINK "https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13- update17d/facmb/manage-benefits-processing-anduploads.
html#FACMB1259728"s.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13- update17d/facmb/manage-benefits-processing-and-uploads.html#FACMB1259728

NEW QUESTION 13
XX Life insurance plan has two options: Option 1 enrolls a dependent of age 21 or above and Option 2 enrolls a dependent aged 18 or less.
How do you define a benefit configuration for these two options?

  • A. Create two derived factors, one with age as 21 or above and a second with age 18 or les
  • B. Create an eligibility profile and configure these two derived factors under the eligibility profil
  • C. Then attach the eligibility profile to XX Life Insurance Plan
  • D. Create one derived facto
  • E. Create an eligibility profile and configure the derived factor under the eligibility profil
  • F. Then attach the eligibility profile to XX Life Insurance plan at Option 1, and then attach the same eligibility profile at Option 2.
  • G. Create one derived facto
  • H. Create an eligibility profile and configure the derived factor under the eligibility profil
  • I. Then attach the eligibility profile to XX Life Insurance Plan.
  • J. Create two eligibility profile
  • K. One with age as 21 or above and a second with age 18 or les
  • L. Then attach these eligibility profiles to XX Life Insurance Plan.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which is NOT a valid type of life event?

  • A. Explicit
  • B. Temporal
  • C. Scheduled
  • D. Unrestricted
  • E. Restricted

Answer: E

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel12/globalcs_gs/FACMB/FACMB1479189.htm#FACMB1229710

NEW QUESTION 15
Which three are change opportunities an organization can implement during Open Enrollment?

  • A. decline coverage
  • B. enroll in existing plans
  • C. Start new benefit offerings
  • D. modify plan configuration
  • E. update rates

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/facmb/manageopen- enHYPERLINK
"https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/facmb/manage-openenrollment. html#FACMB1107266_2"rollment.html#FACMB1107266_2

NEW QUESTION 16
You are a benefits consultant implementing for a company that offers a life Insurance plan for employees with only one option -Employee Plus Family. The rate for this option is dependent on various factor5 like age/smoking status/gender:
1Z0-1017 dumps exhibit
A female employee in the under 40 age group, who is a smoker, wants to purchase $100,000 of life insurance. The plan would be 2.1 (100,000 * 0.21/1000), considering 5100,000 is the coverage she opts for. The calculation is -> {Coverage* [{Rate applied as per gender/smoking status/ aqe)/1000l). How can you configure a rate for the company's plan?

  • A. Configure an eligibility profile with age-derived factor
  • B. Attach it to the pla
  • C. Then create a standard fate with the calculation method as Multiple of Coverage.
  • D. Configure a secondary rate with the calculation method as Multiple of Coverage.
  • E. Configure a fast formula calling this tabl
  • F. Configure a secondary standard rate with the calculation method as Formul
  • G. Then create another standard rate with type and the calculation method aS Multiple of Parent.
  • H. Configure a primary rate with the calculation method as Multiple of Coverag

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
When you add an open scheduled event to a program of plans not in the program, what is the significance or the Assigned Life Event Date?

  • A. It is the effective date of the open event and the date on which eligibility is evaluated.
  • B. It is the date on which default benefits assignments are made.
  • C. It Is the last day of the open enrollment period.
  • D. It is the first day of the open enrollment perio

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Your customer wants to create a new XX BeWell Medical Plan for the upcoming plan year 2018. What two steps must you perform as an administrator to stop existing participant enrollments and prevent
new enrollments?

  • A. Edit the new plan with session effective date as January l of the upcoming plan year 7018, and the status as Pending.
  • B. Create the new plan with session effective date as January 1 of the current year 2017. and the status as Active,
  • C. Edit the new plan with session effective date as January 1 of the upcoming plan year 2018, and the status as Active.
  • D. Edit the new plan with session effective date as January of the current plan year 2017, and the status as Active.
  • E. Create the new plan with session effective date as January 1 of the current year 2017, and the status as Pending.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
A company offers a benefits plan to its employees that includes:
1) Health coverage plan for employee and family
2) Top up health coverage plan at extra premium
3) Life insurance plan for employee and family
4) In Network Dental Insurance plan
5) Out of network Dental insurance plan
6) Eye care plan
How many plan types do you need to configure for this customer?

  • A. 5
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
The benefits administrator has configured five rates for five different legal entities. After
implementation, an employee logs into the benefit self service. When selecting a plan, the employee cannot see the assigned rate amount to the plan under the rate section.
Why can't the employee see the assigned rate amount?

  • A. The rate amount Is a variable rate for the employee's legal employer.
  • B. The rate amount is of the unit of measure "Money".
  • C. The rate amount is not configured for the employee's specific legal employer.
  • D. The rate amount "Assign on Enrollment" is enabled for five legal entitie

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
A company wants to display the following text on its Benefit Employee Self Service:
“Your core annual holiday benefit comprises 20 days of holidays and 8 public holidays. You can purchase additional days through the.”
How do you configure this?

  • A. Configure plan type grouping display -> administration usage -> self-service description text
  • B. Configure plan type grouping display -> self-service usage -> self-service description text
  • C. Manage enrollment authorization -> administration usage -> self-service description text
  • D. Manage enrollment authorization -> self-service usage -> self-service description text

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1z0-1017 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Allfreedumps.com 1z0-1017 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.allfreedumps.com/1z0-1017-dumps.html (60 Q&As Dumps)