Oracle 1z0-1048 ExamOracle Time and Labor Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials

Total Question: 83 Last Updated: Sep 16,2020
  • Updated 1z0-1048 Dumps
  • Based on Real 1z0-1048 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 1z0-1048 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 1z0-1048 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 1z0-1048 download
  • Guarantee 1z0-1048 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

The Secret Of Oracle 1z0-1048 Exam Guide

Exam Code: 1z0-1048 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Time and Labor Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1z0-1048 Exam.

Online Oracle 1z0-1048 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which option will enable WFM formula to access HCM data outside the time entry object?

  • A. DBIs registered against the proper formula type can be used either directly or indirectly from the different Time and Labor formula types to access HCM data for the worker outside the time card information.
  • B. Time and Labor formula can only access time card data passed into the formula from the time card.Outside HCM data for the worker must be configured to be stored in the time card and passed to theformula using the Manage Layout Sets setup task.
  • C. Time and Labor formula must use the Workforce Management Subroutine or Workforce Management Utility formula to access HCM data for the worker outside the time card information.
  • D. The formula used must be identified with the suffix _AP to access HCM data for the worker outside the time card informatio
  • E. The _AP stands for Advanced Processing.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
How should you disable the Delete button for an employee after their time card has been submitted?

  • A. by specifying the Time Entry Actions Allowed on the Security Task Profile
  • B. by specifying the Time Entry Actions Allowed on the Time Entry Processing Profile
  • C. by specifying the Time Entry Actions Allowed on the Worker Time Entry Setup Profile
  • D. by specifying the Time Entry Actions Allowed on the Time Card Layout

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Workers can be assigned a night shift allowance when reporting time between 08:00PM and 11:00PM. Which two options should you perform to configure that?

  • A. You define a unit’s x rate element in Global Payroll that the worker would be eligible for, submit the Generate Data Dictionary Time Attributes process, define a time entry field dependent on the payroll time type time attribute using the units x rate time attribute, and manually assign one quantity of the dependent time attribute on the worker’s time card.
  • B. You define an hours x rate element in Global Payroll that the worker would be eligible for, submit the Generate Data Dictionary Time Attributes process, and define a time calculation rule to automatically generate the night shift allowance based on the night conditions.
  • C. You define a unit’s x rate element in Global Payroll that the worker would be eligible for, submit the Generate Data Dictionary Time Attributes process, and define a time calculation rule to automatically generate the night shift allowance based on the night conditions.
  • D. You define a unit’s x rate element in Global Payroll that the worker would be eligible for, submit the Generate Data Dictionary Time Attributes process, and manually assign one quantity of the payroll time type related to the night shift allowance on the worker’s time card.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 4
Your customer requires three people to approve time cards before they are regarded as approved and can be transferred to payroll.
What is the first step to accomplish this?

  • A. Use the Manage Approval Groups for Human Capital Management task in Setup and Maintenance.
  • B. This can’t be done as Time and Labor supports multiple approves for Projects Time Cards only.
  • C. Use the Manage Approval Groups for Time and Labor task in Setup and Maintenance.
  • D. This can’t be done as Time and Labor supports one approver only.
  • E. Define an HCM group containing the appropriate people and specify this group in the worker’s Time processing Profile.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two statements are true?

  • A. Time Card Approval Period can be less than the Time Card Period.
  • B. Time Card Approval Period must be a multiple of the Time Card period.
  • C. Time Card Approval Period is defined in the Time Consumer Set.
  • D. Time Card approval period must be the same as the Time Card period.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 6
Your customer has asked you to define an overtime period that is different from the time card period and wants to display the overtime bar on the calendar page and in the time card matrix.
Which two solutions meet this requirement?

  • A. Enable the overtime option on the time categories to show overtime periods separately.
  • B. Create a repeating time period by selecting formula option to enable overtime periods separately.
  • C. Create a separate repeating time period by selecting overtime checkbox in period usage section.
  • D. Enable the highlight overtime periods option in the time entry properties section of time card matrix.
  • E. Create a repeating time period by selecting period type as overtime to enable overtime periods separately.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 7
You are managing your team schedule and you cannot see one of your worker’s schedule. This worker has a work schedule typed as duration. What is causing this?

  • A. Duration work schedules are not supported in the Planned and Published Schedules.
  • B. The worker’s work schedule is assigned to his primary assignment.
  • C. Shift short name has not been set for the shifts that composed the worker’s work schedule.
  • D. Shift limits have not been set for the shifts that composed the worker’s work schedule.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
The Generate time cards process has been run for a group of employees with “generate time card using schedule hours” selected and for the time attribute “payroll time type” a value of “regular time” selected. What will be generated for members of the group?

  • A. Time cards with a line populated with the employees’ schedule for each day and on the same line a “payroll time type” of “regular time.” The hours of existing absences will be deducted from the scheduled hours.
  • B. Time cards with a line populated with the employees’ schedule for each day and on the same line a “hours code” of “regular time”. Blank lines will be generated for all other valid values of “payroll time type.” Existing absences are ignored in the Generate process.
  • C. Time cards with a line populated with the employees’ schedule for each day and on the next line a “payroll time type” of “regular time.” Existing absences are ignored in the Generate process.
  • D. Time cards with a line populated with the employees’ schedule for each day and on the next line a “payroll time type” of “regular time.” The hours of existing absences will be deducted from the scheduled hours.
  • E. Time cards with a line populated with the employees’ schedule for each day and on the same line a “payroll time type” of “regular rime.” Existing absences are ignored in the Generate process.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
On a Payroll Time Card, workers enter time against different cost codes, and the customer requires the time card to be routed to the manager of the appropriate cost center or centers.
Which option is correct?

  • A. Modify the delivered project’s approval to route the time card to each Cost Center Manager instead of each Project Manager.
  • B. Cost center-based approval cannot be implemented.
  • C. Use the Manage Approval Groups task to define an approval group comprising all Cost Center managers, and use an HCM group in the workers’ Time Processing Profile to restrict approvers to only those required for the cost centers used on the time card.
  • D. Use the Manage Approval Groups task to define an approval group comprising all Cost Center manager
  • E. The Approval Rule will then route to the appropriate Cost Center managers.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
You need a Time Entry Rule to run only when one or more of a certain group of Time Attribute values have been entered in the time card.
How should you achieve this?

  • A. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule formula to define when the rule will run.
  • B. Define an HCM Group that contains the required time attribute values and use this in the Time Entry Rule formula to define when the rule will run.
  • C. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule set to define when the rule will run.
  • D. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule Template to define when the rule will run.
  • E. Define an HCM Group that contains the required time attribute values and use this in the Time Entry Rule set to define when the rule will run.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 11
When selecting delivered formula to use in defining a new template, if two delivered formula accomplish the same results, when must the formula with _AP be selected?

  • A. When the formula, template, and rule must access the time card data in an advanced sort order to complete correctly.
  • B. When the rule created with the formula/template must access data outside the current time card data.
  • C. Selecting the formula defined with _AP is not required.
  • D. When the formula, template, and rule must process first in the rule se
  • E. Formula identified with _AP enables additional processing order logic from within the Time and Labor rule processing engine.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which three capabilities are defined for workers in the Time Processing Profiles in Time and Labor?

  • A. rules for time card actions that control when workers can enter, update, and delete their time
  • B. time submission rule set
  • C. time card period
  • D. consumer set, validation, approval, and transfer processing
  • E. time entry and time calculation rule sets

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 13
The Time and Labor Manager of an organization needs to search, edit, and enter time for employees. What feature should they be given access to?

  • A. Timekeeper for Managers
  • B. Set-up Manager Work Area
  • C. Time Work Area for Workers
  • D. Time Management Work Area
  • E. Calendar Entry for Workers

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18727_01/doc.121/e13521/T83865T412733.htm

NEW QUESTION 14
How do you configure a Time Calculation Rule (TCR) formula and template to enable the TCR rule to display process results and a validation message from the same rule?

  • A. Define the TCR formula to call a Time Entry Rule (TER) formula and pass TER formula results to the TCR formul
  • B. Define a new TCR template to display the process and message results on the Output train stop.
  • C. Define a TER formula to call a TCR formula within the same TER formul
  • D. Define in a new TER template to enable the TE
  • E. Use the TER template to pass the process results and message back to a new TCR Template on the Outputs train stop.
  • F. Define both a new TER and new TCR formula and TCR and TER template
  • G. The TCR template defines the process results, the TER defines the validation messag
  • H. Assign the TCR and TER using appropriate rule sets and time processing profiles.
  • I. Define both a new TER and new TCR formula and TCR and TER template
  • J. The TCR template definesa new input parameter to select the TER template, and then defines a TCR rule to display process and message results.
  • K. Define a new TCR formula that calls a WFM validation utility formula within the TCR formul
  • L. Create a new TCR template to process time card results and pass back both TCR results and a validation message to the time card.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two capabilities are defined for workers in the Time Entry Profiles in Time and Labor?

  • A. rules for time card actions that control when workers can enter, update, and delete their time
  • B. time card period
  • C. consumer set, validation, approval, and transfer processing
  • D. layouts for reporting time

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FAUTL/F1471298AN1531B.htm

NEW QUESTION 16
Your customer wants to customize time card layouts for managers and workers, so that a manager’s layout displays and allows the override of default pay rates, but worker’s layout displays it as read-only.
Which statement is correct about customizing the time card layout sets?

  • A. Edit the manager layout first so that the worker layout inherits the edits, which you can then revise as required.
  • B. Manager layout doesn’t inherit any worker layout edits.
  • C. Edit the worker layout first so that the manager layout inherits the edits, which you can then revise as required.
  • D. The worker layout automatically inherits any manager layout edits.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/r13_update17b/globalcs_gs/FAITL/FAITL1470627.htm#FAITL1470627

NEW QUESTION 17
The time collection device was not working for an hour and several employees missed reporting their “Out” time. How can you create an “Out” event for these employees?

  • A. The only way to accomplish this is to create a new entry from the time collection device, using the edit event options.
  • B. From the Time Management Work Area, navigate to the Manage Time Events page to generate time events.
  • C. From the Time Management Work Area, navigate to the Manage Time Events page to update the workers’ entries.
  • D. From the Time Management Work Area, navigate to the Manage Time Cards page to update the workers’ time events.
  • E. Navigate to the Web Clock pag
  • F. As the Time and Labor Administrator, select Change Worker and Time from the Actions men
  • G. Make the correct entries for each worker.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
How should you enable population of the Supplier Device Event list of values in mappings?

  • A. By defining a value set to list the supplier events
  • B. By defining the value of the supplier in the TCD suppliers lookup first, and then the values of the supplier events in the TCD Supplier Events lookup
  • C. By defining the values in the TCD Supplier Events lookup only
  • D. By doing nothin
  • E. The list of events is defaulted with one In event and one Out event.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/faitl/time-collection-device-config

NEW QUESTION 19
You need to create an HCM group of workers that have the same value stored in their People Group field. How should you define the HCM group?

  • A. Select a delivered value set in the Group Eligibility section.
  • B. Select a specific People Group Segment in the Group Eligibility section on the page,
  • C. Select a People Group from the list of Additional Employment Attributes in the Group Eligibility section.
  • D. This cannot be done.
  • E. Define a customer-defined value set and select from the Include Group section on the page.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Which delivered Role, Workarea, and Task combinations should be used when troubleshooting rule processing issues to determine which rules and rule sets are executed against a specific worker’s time card for a specific time card action?

  • A. Time and Labor Manager, Setup and Maintenance Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • B. Time and Labor Manager, Time Management Work Area, Manage Time Repository Rule Sets
  • C. Time and Labor Administrator, Setup and Maintenance Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • D. Time and Labor Administrator, Time Management Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • E. Time and Labor Manager, Time Management Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • F. Time and Labor Administrator, Setup and Maintenance Work Area, Manage Worker Time Processing Profile Task

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 21
When defining a customer-defined template using a new Time Calculation Rule fast formula, which two options on the Parameter train stop enhance the rule setup to minimize rule setup errors?

  • A. Set the proper Parameter type values.
  • B. Set the Time Attribute Value to Value Set.
  • C. Set the “Required” flag.
  • D. Set the Group.
  • E. Set the Time Attribute Value Type to Text.
  • F. Set the Time Attribute Value Type to Data Source.

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 22
A senior system designer has asked you to create time consumer sets for both Project Costing and Project Execution Management by using the delivered time category of All Projects Entries and for time to be transferred only when approved. How should you achieve this?

  • A. This cannot be done because although All Projects Entries can be used for the time category, time cards can be transferred to Project Execution Management only when they are submitted.
  • B. You would modify the delivered All Projects Entries time category to contain only absence entries and use this in both time consumer set
  • C. Transferring only on approval is the default behavior for both time consumers.
  • D. This cannot be done because only absence entries can be transferred to Project Execution Management and time cards transferred to Project Execution Management are transferred when they are submitted.
  • E. This cannot be done because although the time consumer set can be configured to transfer time cards to Project Execution Management only when approved, the time category of All Projects Entries cannot be used.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
How should you remove email notifications from the Time card Workflow if it has been set up for auto approvals?

  • A. Go into BPM, and select the “no email notifications” check box on the TimecardApproval task.
  • B. Go into BPM, edit the TimecardApproval task and the TimecardApprovalFYI task, and remove the notification sent to Assignee when task is completed and/or in Error.
  • C. This is not possible.
  • D. Go into BPM, remove each individual from the approval email notification list.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
Your customer has implemented Fusion Payroll and defined a set of elements and CIRs (Calculation Information Repository) with restricted element eligibility.
How should you restrict the displayed payroll time types to match the payroll element eligibility?

  • A. The payroll elements are placed in one multiple-attribute time card field and the layout set is assigned by using the time entry profile.
  • B. The payroll elements are placed in one multiple-attribute time card field and restricted by using the enabled value.
  • C. The payroll element eligibility definition is automatically used to restrict the displayed values on the time card.
  • D. The payroll elements are placed in several multiple-attribute time card fields and the layout set is assigned by using the time entry profile.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1z0-1048 Questions & Answers shared by Dumps-files.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/1z0-1048/ (New 83 Q&As)