Oracle 1z0-1053 ExamOracle Benefits Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials

Total Question: 60 Last Updated: Sep 16,2020
  • Updated 1z0-1053 Dumps
  • Based on Real 1z0-1053 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 1z0-1053 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 1z0-1053 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 1z0-1053 download
  • Guarantee 1z0-1053 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

The Up To The Minute Guide To 1z0-1053 Free Practice Exam

Master the 1z0-1053 Oracle Benefits Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Testking 1z0-1053 pdf exam. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 1z0-1053 questions in our Oracle 1z0-1053 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Oracle 1z0-1053 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Oracle 1z0-1053 braindumps and pass your exam.

Check 1z0-1053 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Your customer wants its employees to submit signed hard copies of confirmation while managing benefits online from Benefits Self-Set vice.
How do you accomplish this requirement?

  • A. Select Display Signature in the Confirmation section while managing Benefits Self-Service configuration.
  • B. Confirm that the correct self-service category is selected on the Configure Plan Type Grouping Display page for administrators.
  • C. Select the same administrator category on the Edit Plan Type page while managing Benefits Self-Service configuration.
  • D. Confirm that the correct self-service category is selected on the Configure Plan Type Grouping Display page.
  • E. Select Display Signature in the Confirmation section while managing Enrollment Authorizations.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which is NOT a valid type of life event?

  • A. Explicit
  • B. Temporal
  • C. Scheduled
  • D. Unrestricted
  • E. Restricted

Answer: E

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel12/globalcs_gs/FACMB/FACMB1479189.htm#FACMB1229710

NEW QUESTION 3
Which statement about Waive options is true?

  • A. Waive options are options into which employees ate compulsorily enrolled in case they do not complete the requited action items like certification, entering date of birth, etc.
  • B. Waive options are used so that employees can explicitly decline enrollment opportunities for which they are otherwise eligible.
  • C. Waive options are options which do not require any dependent/beneficiary designation.
  • D. Waive options are used when employees do not get an enrollment opportunity because they do not qualify for the required eligibility criteria.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
The benefits administrator runs an open enrollment window on March 1, 2017 for Program: XX Life Insurance, but cannot find the life event date of March 15, 2017. What could be a reason for this?

  • A. The life event date configured for XX Life Program is not 15 March 2017
  • B. There is no configuration for open enrollment for the XX Life Program.
  • C. A cycle has already run for open enrollment, so no life event date is available.
  • D. The benefits administrator has a login from the previous date to that of 15 March 20l7.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two are program types when you configure Flex Credits?

  • A. Other Credits
  • B. Core
  • C. Flex
  • D. Flex Credits and Core

Answer: BD

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/faibf/flex-credit-configuration.htm

NEW QUESTION 6
The benefits administrator has configured five rates for five different legal entities. After implementation, an employee logs into the benefit self service. When selecting a plan, the employee cannot see the assigned rate amount to the plan under the rate section.
Why can't the employee see the assigned rate amount?

  • A. The rate amount Is a variable rate for the employee's legal employer.
  • B. The rate amount is of the unit of measure "Money".
  • C. The rate amount is not configured for the employee's specific legal employer.
  • D. The rate amount "Assign on Enrollment" is enabled for five legal entities.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which three are correct methods by which enrollment results can be created and made available for viewing?

  • A. when a default enrollment is processed
  • B. after the Evaluate Life Events batch process is completed successfully
  • C. after the Close Enrollment process has completed
  • D. when an electable choice is saved as a part of self-service enrollment
  • E. when Enrollment Authorizations are accepted by the participant as a part of self-service enrollment

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 8
When you add an open scheduled event to a program of plans not in the program, what is the significance or the Assigned Life Event Date?

  • A. It is the effective date of the open event and the date on which eligibility is evaluated.
  • B. It is the date on which default benefits assignments are made.
  • C. It Is the last day of the open enrollment period.
  • D. It is the first day of the open enrollment period.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Given:
1. A benefits administrator entered a New Hire event on May 1, 2015. The life event originally occurred on January 1, 2015.
2. The Transfer event occurred on January 10, 20lb.
3. The Timeliness rule was configured for both life events to 90 days and the collapsing rule was also set When the participation evaluation process runs on May 5, 2015, the process does NOT evaluate the Marriage
event or collapse any events.
Which two are reasons for this?

  • A. No collapsing rule was set.
  • B. The process doesn't evaluate other events that occur later than the Marriage event until you decide what action to take for that event.
  • C. The employee is not eligible for life events.
  • D. The Marriage event occurred before the Transfer event.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Your customer does NOT want the system to detect temporal events whenever a marriage life event is detected and processed by the application.
How do you accomplish this requirement?

  • A. On the life event creation page, select "Do not detect past temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.
  • B. On the life event creation page, select "Never detect this temporal life event" as the Temporal DetectionRule.
  • C. On the life event creation page, select "Do not detect future temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.
  • D. On the life event creation page, select "Never detect Past or future temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.
  • E. On the life event creation page, select "Do not detect past or future temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which statement about configuring Designation Requirements is true?

  • A. A Designation Requirement can be configured for a plan with no option.
  • B. A plan must have multiple options for Designation Requirement to be configured.
  • C. A plan must have the waive option for Designation Requirement to be configured.
  • D. A Designation Requirement cannot be configured for a plan with no option.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A company offers its employees a choice of four plans within a health insurance plan type. However, the company wants to compulsorily enroll an employee into one plan.
What must the minimum and maximum plan limit be set at Plan Type level?

  • A. Min = 1, Max - 1
  • B. Min = 1, Max = 2
  • C. Min = 0, Max = 1
  • D. Min = 0, Max = 0

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two statements are true about Enrollment Authorizations?

  • A. They appear several times if the participant enters self-service multiple times for a single life event.
  • B. If they are implemented, participants must read and accept the terms provided in the text before they are able to enroll.
  • C. They are optional to Implemen
  • D. If implemented, performing the authorization task is mandatory for the participant.
  • E. They appear only the first time that the participant enters self-service enrollment for multiple life events.
  • F. They are optional to implemen
  • G. If implemented, performing the authorization task is optional for the participant.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 14
A benefits administrator goes to the Enrollment task and finds the following under, the life event summary:
1. Address Change life event status: Detected
2. New Hire life event: Manual What does this status signify?

  • A. A New Hire life event was manually selected.An Address Change event was triggered for the person and participation evaluation processing was evaluated.
  • B. A New Hire life event was manually selected.An Address Change event was triggered for the person, and participation evaluation processing has not yet evaluated it.
  • C. A New Hire life event was manually selected, or the Configure the Timeliness Evaluation setting of a particular life event set the An Address Change event was triggered for the person and participation evaluate processing has not yet evaluated it.
  • D. A New Hire life event was manually selected.An Address Change event is yet to be triggered and processed for, the employee.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
This is the configuration of a collapsing life event rule: Life event = Marriage & Dependent
Operator = AND
Resulting Event Name = Dependent
Life Event Occurred Date = Earliest Life Event Occurred Date Proximity Days = 0
You run the collapsing rule in the scenario:
1. Marriage event occurs on August 1, 2015.
2. Dependent event occurs on August 1, 2015. What is the result?

  • A. The collapsing rule voids the Dependent event, evaluates the Marriage event, and assigns Its occurred date to August 1. 2015.
  • B. The collapsing rule runs the Dependent event, evaluates the Marriage event, and assigns its occurred date to August 1, 2015.
  • C. The collapsing rule runs the Marriage event, evaluates the Dependent event, and assigns its occurred date to August 1, 2015.
  • D. The collapsing rule voids the Marriage event, evaluates the Dependent event, and assigns Its occurred date to August 1, ?015.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Given that premiums are calculated on a monthly basis in accordance with the most common business of benefit suppliers.
What can you define so that participants who are covered by a plan for less than a full have no premium obligation?

  • A. Standard Rate Value
  • B. Standard Coverage Volume
  • C. Standard input Value
  • D. Standard wash Rule formula

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
XX Global Health Plan has multiple options attached.
• Option i: XX Annual Health Insurance
• Option 2: Monthly Health Insurance
The plan cycle starts every year from April 1 to March 31. An employee opted for this plan on July 1, 2015 and his employment service was terminated on Oct 25, 2015- Business wants to trigger a Termination life event on the 12th of the termination month for the employee, irrespective of the actual termination date, for payroll reasons.
Which is the correct configuration for the Life event - Termination?

  • A. Configure Termination as a Life event under the Enrollment tab of XX Global Health Plan with "Formula" as the enrollment period start date, attaching a customized Enrollment period start date type formula.
  • B. Configure Termination as a Life event under the Enrollment tab of XX Global Health Plan with "Mid of the month" as the enrollment period start date.
  • C. Configure Termination as a Life event under the Enrollment tab of XX Global Health Plan with "Number of Days from the event” as the enrollment period start date and the number field as 15.
  • D. Configure Termination as a Life event under the Enrollment tab of XX Global Health Plan with "Formula" as the enrollment period start date, attaching a customized Enrollment Opportunity type formula.
  • E. Configure Termination as a Life event under the Enrollment tab of XX Global Health Plan, with "As of event date" as the enrollment period start date.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which object is NOT included in benefit export?

  • A. Eligibility profile
  • B. Program configuration
  • C. Plan not in program configuration
  • D. Element input values

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update18a/faibf/benefits-configuration-expor

NEW QUESTION 19
A medical plan (not in program) has the Defined Rate frequency set as Monthly and the Communicated Rate frequency set as Per Pay Period. The pay period is defined as bi-weekly.
The rate has been defined with the calculation method as Flat Amount = 65. The currency defined at the plan is U.S.D. There are 26 payroll periods in the plan's year period.
What is the communicated rate value?

  • A. 40
  • B. 130
  • C. 32.5
  • D. 30

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which is NOT a derived factor type?

  • A. Hours Worked
  • B. Full-Time Equivalent
  • C. Compensation
  • D. Grade

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/fscmUI/topic/TopicId_P_97785F9989D66DC3E040D30A688159C5

NEW QUESTION 21
The company has the following two plans:
1. Life Insurance Plan with Option 1: Employee only and Option 2: Employee Plus Family
2. Medical Insurance Plan with Option 1: Employee only. Option 2: Employee Plus Spouse, and Option 3: Employee Plus Spouse Plus Child
The company wants to automatically enroll salaried employees into Medical Insurance Option 3: Employee plus Spouse plus Child, if the employee has enrolled into Life Insurance Plan Option 2: Employee Plus family.
Which is the correct configuration for this scenario?

  • A. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter Person Type > Employee and Employment tab > Salaried or Hourly as Salaried and attach this to both the plans.
  • B. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter - Person Type > Employee and Employment tab > Salaried or Hourly as Salarie
  • C. Related coverage > Eligible for another plan and attach this to both the plans..
  • D. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter- Employment tab > Salaried or Hourly as Salaried and attach this to both the plans.
  • E. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter - Personal > Person Type > Employee and Employment tab > Salaried
  • F. Hourly as Salaried" Related coverage > Eligible in another option in plan and attach this to both the plans.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
The reinstatement rule enables you to restore elections during which two events?

  • A. The open event was backed out by the administrator from the Benefits Service Center.
  • B. The intervening life event activated the open event.
  • C. An intervening life event backed out the open event.
  • D. The open event was accidentally backed out.

Answer: CD

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FACMB/F1420689AN14307.htm

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Easily pass 1z0-1053 Exam with 60 Q&As Thedumpscentre.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Thedumpscentre.com 1z0-1053 Dumps: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/1z0-1053-dumps/ (60 New Questions)