Oracle 1z0-932 ExamOracle Cloud Infrastructure 2018 Architect Associate

Total Question: 166 Last Updated: Nov 12,2020
  • Updated 1z0-932 Dumps
  • Based on Real 1z0-932 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 1z0-932 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 1z0-932 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 1z0-932 download
  • Guarantee 1z0-932 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Exact Oracle 1z0-932 Actual Exam Online

We provide real 1z0-932 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Oracle 1z0-932 Exam quickly & easily. The 1z0-932 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Oracle 1z0-932 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 1z0-932 exam.

Also have 1z0-932 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
You are planning to deploy a multi-region web application in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). You have customers in North America, Asia and Europe who will access the application.
What service is available in OCI to help you choose the regions the lowest latency to these markets?

  • A. Internet Intelligence
  • B. FastConnect
  • C. IPsec VPN
  • D. DNS Zone Management

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Your company has been running several small applications in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and is planning a proof-of-concept (POC) to deploy PeopleSoft.
If your existing resources are being maintained in the root compartment, what is the recommended approach for defining security for the upcoming POC?

  • A. Create a new compartment for the POC and grant appropriate permissions to create and manage resources within the compartment.
  • B. Provision all new resources into the root compartmen
  • C. Grant permissions that only allow for creation and management of resources specific to the POC.
  • D. Provision all new resources into the root compartmen
  • E. Use defined tags to separate resources that belong to different applications.
  • F. Create a new tenancy for the PO
  • G. Provision all new resources into the root compartmen
  • H. Grant appropriate permissions to create and manage resources within the root compartment.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which statement is true regarding Autonomous Transaction Processing (ATP)?

  • A. A database name cannot be used concurrently for both an Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW) and an ATP database
  • B. After terminating a database, the database name is available for immediate reuse
  • C. A maximum of 8 cores can be enabled for an ATP database
  • D. A maximum of 2 TB of storage can be enabled for an ATP database

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two choices are true for Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Billing stops only when the ADW is terminated
  • B. Billing stops for both CPU usage and storage usage when ADW is stopped
  • C. Billing for compute stops when ADW is stopped
  • D. Billing for storage continues when ADW is stopped

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two actions will occur when a back-end server that is registered with a backend set is marked to drain connections? (Choose two.)

  • A. It disallows new connections to that backend server.
  • B. It keeps the connections to that instance open and attempts to complete any in-flight requests.
  • C. It redirects the requests to a user-defined error page.
  • D. It immediately closes all existing connections to that instance.
  • E. It forcibly closes all connections to that instance after a timeout period.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two statements are true about encryption on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)? (Choose two.)

  • A. By default, object storage and block storage are encrypted at rest.
  • B. A customer is responsible for data encryption in all services of OCI.
  • C. By default, DB Systems offers an encrypted database.
  • D. By default, NVMe drives are encrypted but the block volume service is not.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 7
You deployed a compute instance (VM.Standard2.16) to run a SQL database. After a few weeks, you need to increase disk performance by using NVMe disks; the number of CPUs will not change. As a first step you terminate the instance and preserve the boot volume.
What is the next step?

  • A. Create a new instance using a VM.DenseIO2.16 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the SQL Database data to block volume
  • B. Create a new instance using a VM.DenseIO2.8 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the SQL Database data to NVMe disks
  • C. Create a new instance using a VM.Standard1.16 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the SQL Database data to NVMe disks
  • D. Create a new instance using a VM.DenseIO2.16 shape using the preserved boot volume move the SQL Database data to NVMe disks

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two resources are available by default when your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure tenancy is provisioned?

  • A. an NVMe SSD boot disk for each instance, whose size is determined by the image and shape of the instance
  • B. a range of public IP addresses that are reserved for your tenancy
  • C. a set of images, where each image is a template of a virtual hard drive that consists of the OS and installed software and applications
  • D. a variety of shapes, where each shape determines the number of CPUs and memory allocated to an instance.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two statements about file storage service (FSS) are accurate? (Choose two.)

  • A. FSS leverages UNIX user group and permission checking for file access security
  • B. Encryption of file system in FSS is optional
  • C. Identity and Access Management (IAM) controls which file systems are mountable by which instances
  • D. Security lists can be used as a virtual firewall to prevent an instance from mounting an FSS mount target within the same subnet
  • E. Data in transit to an FSS mount target is encrypted

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 10
You have an application server that needs to copy data on Oracle Cloud Infrastrucutre (OCI) object storage in the same region. You have created a service gateway for OCI object storage in your virtual cloud network (VCN) and modified security lists associated with the subnet to allow traffic to the service gateway. You are able to connect to the OCI object storage, however, you notice that the connectivity is over the Internet instead of the service gateway.
What is the reason for this behavior?

  • A. The route table associated with the subnet has no route rule where the destination is object storage service
  • B. The service gateway created in the VCN resides in a different availability domain
  • C. The security list associated with the subnet has an egress rule that allows all traffic to be forwarded to a destination CIDR 0.0.0.0/0
  • D. Identity and Access Management (IAM) policies restrict the access to the object storage bucket

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
You have been notified of an application failure indicating that one or more of the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) resources have become unavailable. After scanning the Compute and Database consoles, you notice that one of the DB Systems is missing.
What would you do to identify the reason for this missing resource?

  • A. Navigate to the Audit console and search the previous 24 hours for all Delete actions to get a list of any resource that was deleted in the past 24 hours.
  • B. Create a serial console connection to the DB System that does not appear in the management console.Connect to the serial console connection, and then review the system logs under /var/log/messages.
  • C. View the service limits associated with your account to ensure that you have not exceeded the available number of DB system in your tenancy.
  • D. Navigate to the Audit console and search the previous 24 hours for all List actions to get a list of every event that occurred in the past 24 hours.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
When terminating a compute instance, which statement is true?

  • A. The instance needs to be stopped first, and then terminated.
  • B. The boot volume is always deleted.
  • C. All block volumes attached to the instance are terminated.
  • D. Users can preserve the boot volume associated with the instance.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
You are in the process of setting up a highly available student registration website on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). You use a load balancer and a database service on OCI. You launch two compute instances each in a different subnet and add them to the back end set of a public load balancer. The load
balancer is configured correctly and working. You then deploy the student registration application on these two compute instances. The application can communicate with the database service. However, when you type the URL of this student registration application in your browser, no web page appears.
What could be the cause?

  • A. The security lists of the subnets on which the two instances are located do not have “allow” rules for port 80 and 443.
  • B. The load balancer performed a health check on the application and found that compute instances were not in a healthy state and terminated the instances.
  • C. The client requested https access to the application and the load balancer service does not support end-to-end SSL from the client to the listener to the back-end set.
  • D. The Dynamic Routing Gateway is preventing the client traffic from your data center network from reaching the public IP of the load balancer.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which certificate format is used with the load balancer?

  • A. PFX
  • B. PEM
  • C. PKCS12
  • D. CRT

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
You are designing a networking infrastructure in multiple Oracle Cloud Infrastructure regions and require connectivity between workloads in each region. You have created a dynamic routing gateway (DRG) and a remote peering connection. However, your workloads are unable to communicate with each other.
What are two reasons for this? (Choose two.)

  • A. The security lists associated with subnets in each virtual cloud network (VCN) do not have the appropriate ingress rules
  • B. Identity and Access Management (IAM) policies have not been defined to allow connectivity across the two VCNs in different regions
  • C. A local peering gateway needs to be created in each VCN with a default route rule added in the route table forwarding the traffic to the local peering gateway
  • D. An Internet gateway needs to be created in each VCN with a default route rule added in the route table forwarding the traffic to the Internet Gateway
  • E. The route table associated with subnets in each VCN do not have a route rule defined to forward the traffic to their respective DRGs

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 16
Which statement is true about cloning a volume?

  • A. You can clone a volume in another region.
  • B. You need to detach a volume before cloning it.
  • C. A cloned volume is the same as a snapshot that has a dependency on the source volume.
  • D. You can change the block volume size when cloning a volume.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Your company is developing a new database application in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. You need to test application functionality including a hardware failure scenario. Since the application is still in the development phase, you want to minimize infrastructure costs.
Which database service deployment option meets this requirement?

  • A. two node real application cluster (RAC) system
  • B. Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW) system as it provides auto fail over functionality
  • C. two node bare metal system with data guard enabled
  • D. single node bare metal system

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which storage would you use if your big data workload requires shared access and an NFS based interface?

  • A. File Storage
  • B. Storage Software Cloud Appliance
  • C. Object Storage
  • D. Archive Storage
  • E. Block Volume

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
What is the default backup location for database backup on Database Cloud Service (DBCS)?

  • A. Object Storage on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
  • B. ASM diskgroup
  • C. block volume
  • D. locally attached NVMe on Virtual Machine

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
What is the maximum number of security lists that can be associated with a subnet?

  • A. four
  • B. three
  • C. five
  • D. two

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Where is the tenancy Oracle Cloud Identifier (OCID) located?

  • A. given by support on account creation
  • B. at the bottom of every console page
  • C. on the Identity – Users page
  • D. contained within the compartment OCID

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Within your tenancy you have a compute instance with a boot volume and a block volume attached. The boot volume contains the OS and the attached block volume contains the instance’s important data. Logs on the boot volume have filled the boot volume and are causing issues with the OS.
What should you do to resolve this situation?

  • A. Stop the instance that is ful
  • B. Create a manual backup of the block storage before making changes.Detach the block volume, create a new instance of the same shape with a larger custom boot volume and attach the block volume to the new instanc
  • C. Configure the OS and any related application(s) to access the block volume under the same mount point as before.
  • D. Create a new instance with a larger boot volume size as well a new block volume which is the same size or larger than the one attached to the full instanc
  • E. rsync the state of the boot volume and the state of the block volume between the two instances.
  • F. Detach the block volume from the full instanc
  • G. Create a new instance of the same shape with a larger boot volume and rsync the state of the boot volume between the instance
  • H. Attach the block volume to the new instance.
  • I. Create a manual backup of the block storage instanc
  • J. Create a custom image of the full instanc
  • K. Once that completes deploy the custom image to a new instance.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1z0-932 Questions & Answers shared by Dumps-hub.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumps-hub.com/1z0-932-dumps.html (New 166 Q&As)