CompTIA 220-1001 ExamCompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1

Total Question: 0 Last Updated: Nov 12,2020
  • Updated 220-1001 Dumps
  • Based on Real 220-1001 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 220-1001 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 220-1001 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 220-1001 download
  • Guarantee 220-1001 success in first attempt

220-1001 exam is not available now.

Certshared is working on getting 220-1001 exam available ASAP.

Request 220-1001 exam here, you will get notified when it gets released.

Please provide your email address so we can inform you when requested 220-1001 exam will become available. Thanks!

Enter Your Email Address:

Replace 220-1001 Testing Bible 2019

we provide Approved CompTIA 220-1001 braindumps which are the best for clearing 220-1001 test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1. The 220-1001 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 220-1001 exam. Crack your CompTIA 220-1001 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

NEW QUESTION 1
Virtual machines hosted in the cloud that are used by developers to code applications are an example of:

  • A. FaaS
  • B. BaaS
  • C. PaaS
  • D. SaaS
  • E. IaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
The corporate office has mandated that all documents must be electronically signed and encrypted with a certificate in order to be stored on the network. The IT department has been asked to ensure the proper file format is used to accomplish this task. Which of the following would satisfy the requirement?

  • A. Print to PDF
  • B. Print to file
  • C. Print to image
  • D. Print to XPS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A technician is troubleshooting network connectivity issues after a new wireless router was installed in an office. Users who connect to the new router are unable to access LAN resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

  • A. There are conflicting DHCP servers on the network
  • B. There are conflicting ARP records
  • C. There are conflicting gateways on the network
  • D. There are conflicting IP protocols

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Company management wants to give users the ability to work from home during periods of bad weather. Which of the following would enable the workforce to do this?

  • A. NAT
  • B. VLAN
  • C. VPN
  • D. HIPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
A user is connected to a docking station with an optical drive and is trying to back up personal files to removable media, but is encountering write errors. Which of the following is MOST likely cause of the errors?

  • A. The disk has already been finalized
  • B. The files are encrypted
  • C. There is a corrupt file on the hard drive
  • D. The files are not compatible with the type of disk used

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following technologies can be used for wireless payments?

  • A. NFC
  • B. Bluetooth
  • C. IR
  • D. LTE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A technician has been asked to fix a problem with a projector. The projector lamp turns off for brief periods during a demonstration. After the technician replaced the lamp, the problem continued with an added message that appears just before the lamp turns off. Which of the following MOST likely need to be performed? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reset the lamp life counter
  • B. Replace the cooling fan
  • C. Adjust the brightness
  • D. Update the laptop video driver
  • E. Install a higher lumen lamp
  • F. Change the video resolution

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 8
A customer wants to purchase a new home computer. The machine will mainly be used for internal browsing and streaming video, except on weekends when the customers’ son will use it to play games with friends.
Which of the following should the technician focus on to meet these requirements?

  • A. 80mm case fans
  • B. Four-core processor
  • C. RAID 5 array
  • D. 16GB DDR2 memory
  • E. Dual monitors
  • F. Encrypted hard drive

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 9
A user notices a laser printer is picking up multiple sheets of paper from one of its paper trays. The problem started last week and has gotten worse.
Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this problem?

  • A. Separation pad
  • B. Feed roller
  • C. Registration roller
  • D. Duplex assembly

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A technician is buying a PC that will host three VMs running at the same time with the current configuration. The technician believes there might be a need to run several additional VMs in the near future. Which of the following resources would be the MOST important to upgrade to allow for the additional VMs?

  • A. CPU
  • B. SSD
  • C. NIC
  • D. RAM

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
A network administrator has discovered an amber indicator light on one of the redundant PSUs of a production server that went offline. Which of the following is the FIRST step in troubleshooting this issue?

  • A. Check the connectivity of the power cable.
  • B. Check the battery backup system
  • C. Check the power settings of the server.
  • D. Check the fans of the server

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A technician is troubleshooting a laptop/projector combination that is displaying artifacts on the screen. When a different laptop is connected to the projector, the image appears to be correct but is very dim.
Which of the following steps should the technician take to address these issues? (Choose two.)

  • A. Update the video drivers on the laptop.
  • B. Increase the projector contrast.
  • C. Replace the original laptop.
  • D. Change the aspect ratio on the projector.
  • E. Replace the bulb in the projector.
  • F. Modify the laptop’s display resolution.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 13
A user is no longer able to browse the Internet after returning from vacation. The user is able to log in and navigate to the local intranet, but not to any outside sites. A technician pings a well-known website by name but gets no reply. The technician then pings its IP address and gets a reply.
Which of the following commands will MOST likely resolve the issue?

  • A. ipconfig /all
  • B. ipconfig /flushdns
  • C. ipconfig /release
  • D. ipconfig /setclassid

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following devices can utilize VLANs to secure networks?

  • A. Switch
  • B. Hub
  • C. Repeater
  • D. Bridge

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
An analyst asks a technician to recommend a solution for a customer in the software development industry, where the customer can test a variety of OS’s running the various applications that the customer produces. The customer wants to minimize the investment in hardware.
Which of the following solutions should the technician recommended to BEST meet the customer’s requirement?

  • A. Purchase a number of low-cost devices, installing the required Oss and applications on each on
  • B. Use separate machines for each testing environment.
  • C. Purchase a high-end system meeting the hardware requirements for all of the individual Oss and application
  • D. Configure a VM for each testing environment.
  • E. Purchase one computer and create images for each computer configuration and O
  • F. Re-image the machine for each testing environment.
  • G. Purchase a number of computers, installing a VM on each on
  • H. Configure each VM with an OS for the testing environment.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
The IT department recently upgrade client computer for the graphics department. A user reports the new computer has not worked since up. It , makes unusual sound when pressing the power button.
A technician verifies the power cable works and the computer is connected properly to both data and power. The monitor powers on but display the message NO source. Which of the following BEST explains the cause of this problem?

  • A. There is insufficient power to the computer
  • B. There is back screen on system boot.
  • C. The computer is overheating.
  • D. The error beep codes on POST.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
An end user reports a Windows based PC just had a BSOD. The PC rebooted, and the user is now logged back in and working without any issues. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST to begin troubleshooting?

  • A. Hard drive S.M.A.R.
  • B. data
  • C. Event Viewer
  • D. Device Manager
  • E. BIOS settings
  • F. Performance Monitor

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following ports are used for secure sessions? (Select two.)

  • A. 22
  • B. 23
  • C. 25
  • D. 80
  • E. 110
  • F. 443

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 19
Drag each mobile technology to the description of its use. Some answers will not be used.
220-1001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
1 – IR
2 – Bluetooth
3 – NFC
4 – Tethering

NEW QUESTION 20
After setting up a DHCP server and a DNS server a technician would like to centralize all of the events generated by the two servers so they can be viewed in one dashboard. Which of the following is a data source used to populate the dashboard?

  • A. Netstat
  • B. Host file
  • C. Perfmon
  • D. Syslog

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
An administrator is configuring a virtualization workstation that will host several mission-critical VMs for the human resources department The workstation will be required to support multiple users at once, and large amounts of data will be accessed daily Which of the following components will BEST meet these requirements? (Select THREE).

  • A. Quad-core CPU
  • B. Solid-state drives
  • C. Additional RAM
  • D. Redundant PSUs
  • E. RAID 0 array
  • F. High-end GPU
  • G. RAID 6 array

Answer: ACG

NEW QUESTION 22
A client has three locations within city limits that need to be networked. Vendor network requirements for all three locations are a minimum of 1GB.
Which of the following are the types of networks that will MOST likely be used for internal office and office-to-office networking? (Choose two.)

  • A. MAN
  • B. LAN
  • C. WAN
  • D. PAN
  • E. SAN
  • F. WLAN

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 23
A customer’s laptop display has suddenly become very dim. The image of the display can only be seen with a bright, external light, as adjusting the brightness/contracts controls does not cause much change.
Which of the following components MOST likely needs to be replaced?

  • A. LCD panel
  • B. Inverter
  • C. Video card
  • D. Digitizer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
A user states the department laser printer continues to display a paper jam error message despite the jam being cleared. Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

  • A. Check the paper path for blocked sensors
  • B. Replace the duplex assembly
  • C. Run the printer's internal diagnostics
  • D. Verify the pickup rollers are in working order

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
During an inspection, it was found that data racks were not properly grounded. To pass the inspection and address a growing concern to protect data cabling and equipment, a technician must make sure all racks are properly grounded.
Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify this has been completed?

  • A. Multimeter
  • B. Cable tester
  • C. Tone generator
  • D. Voltmeter

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
A network administrator must install a device that will proactively stop outside attacks from reaching the LAN.
Which of the following devices would BEST meet the organization’s needs?

  • A. IPS
  • B. IDS.
  • C. Proxy server
  • D. Authentication server.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 27
A user has reported application connectivity problems to the network administrator. The network administrator knows there have been firewall configuration changes recently by a security vendor and believes the issue could be related to a port being closed on the firewall. Which of the following should the network administrator do NEXT?

  • A. See if the same application fails on another workstation
  • B. Go into the firewall and open the port
  • C. Verify system functionality on the user’s workstation
  • D. Document the issue for future reference

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 28
A customer accidentally drops a laptop while it is charging. The next day, the customer notices the laptop will not turn on and calls a technician to investigate. The technician confirms the laptop will not turn on and calls a technician to investigate. The technician confirms the laptop will not turn on even though it is connected to the power adapter.
Which of the following components is the MOST likely cause of this behavior?

  • A. Power adapter
  • B. Battery
  • C. DC jack
  • D. Hard drive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 29
A network administrator is attempting to access the firewall while inside the datacenter. Which of the following peripherals must be connected to do so?

  • A. KVM
  • B. Touchpad
  • C. Mouse
  • D. Keyboard

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 30
A technician is setting up RAID 5 on a server that needs to be highly available. Which of the following is the BEST option to use for the array?

  • A. Hot spare drives
  • B. Large capacity drives
  • C. Hot swappable drives
  • D. Solid state drives

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 31
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 220-1001 Questions & Answers shared by Exambible, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.exambible.com/220-1001-exam/ (New 202 Q&As)