CompTIA 220-901 ExamCompTIA A+ Certification Exam (901)

Total Question: 211 Last Updated: January 15,2018
  • Updated 220-901 Dumps
  • Based on Real 220-901 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 220-901 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 220-901 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 220-901 download
  • Guarantee 220-901 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

220 901 practice test free (1 to 10)

We provide real comptia 220 901 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass CompTIA comptia 220 901 Exam quickly & easily. The 220 901 exam PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our CompTIA 220 901 practice test dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the comptia 220 901 exam.

Q1. A computer technician is responding to a call about a printer that is causing streaks to appear on every printout. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Duplex unit

B. Toner cartridge

C. Imaging drum

D. Pickup rollers

Answer: C


Q2. Which of the following expansion slots uses a serial connection?

A. PCI

B. PCI-X

C. PCIe

D. AGP

Answer:: C


Q3. Which of the following MUST be configured when trying to start a machine with a DVD?

A. TPM

B. Virtualization support

C. BIOS security

D. Boot order

Answer: D


Q4. A customer wants to copy a database that is 97GB in size for multiple uses. Which of the following format specifications should the customer use?

A. BD – RE DL

B. BDXL

C. BD – RE

D. BD-R

Answer: A


Q5. After a technician installs a video card, which of the following should the technician configure NEXT?

A. Resolution

B. Colors

C. Dots per inch

D. Refresh rate

Answer: A


Q6. A user notices the printer that is used for printing global shipper’s labels is missing columns in the printed labels. The special label stock is new and appears to be fine. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST when troubleshooting this problem?

A. Remove any stuck labels from the paper path

B. Clean the pickup rollers and check them for wear

C. Clean the print head with approved materials

D. Replace and realign the print head

Answer: C


Q7. A user wants to implement a wireless router that will have the fastest data speeds and operate over the 5GHz frequency. Which of the following standards should the user select?

A. 802.11a 

B. 802.11ac 

C. 802.11g 

D. 802.11n

Answer: B


Q8. An IT Director wants to increase security on the company website to prevent man-in-the- middle attacks. Which of the following Internet protocols should be implemented to meet the requirement?

A. HTTPS

B. IMAP

C. TELNET

D. SMTP

Answer: A


Q9. Which of the following ports is typically used for sending email?

A. 21

B. 22

C. 23

D. 25

Answer: D


Q10. A user is reporting that a desktop monitor backlighting is very dim. Which of the following should be performed FIRST when troubleshooting the problem?

A. Update drivers

B. Reseat the video card

C. Use OSD tools

D. Replace the monitor

Answer: C


Related 220-901 Articles