Cisco 300-425 ExamDesigning Cisco Enterprise Wireless Networks (ENWLSD)

Total Question: 61 Last Updated: Nov 12,2020
  • Updated 300-425 Dumps
  • Based on Real 300-425 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 300-425 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 300-425 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 300-425 download
  • Guarantee 300-425 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

The Secret Of Cisco 300-425 Preparation Labs

Exam Code: 300-425 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing Cisco Enterprise Wireless Networks (ENWLSD)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300-425 Exam.

Also have 300-425 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
As part of a wireless site survey in a hospital, an engineer needs to identify potential Layer 1 interferers. In which two areas is the engineer most likely to find sources of 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz RF noise? (Choose two.)

  • A. magnetic resonance imaging
  • B. kitchen
  • C. Gamma Knife radiation treatment
  • D. X-ray radiography
  • E. patient room

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 2
A wireless engineer is utilizing the voice readiness tool in Cisco Prime for a customer that wants to deploy Cisco IP phones. Which dBm range is the network inspected against?

  • A. -78 to -65 dBm B.-72 to -67 dBm
  • B. 85 to -65 dBm
  • C. -85 to -67 dBm

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Guest anchoring is configured for a newly created SSID for your company. It has been noticed that the mobility tunnels are not up, and that MPING fails from your foreign WLC to the anchor WLC. What is the reason that it is failing?

  • A. A rule is needed at the firewall to allow UDP port 16666 for communication to work.
  • B. A rule is needed at the firewall to allow UDP port 97 for communication to work.
  • C. A rule is needed at the firewall to allow TCP port 97 for communication to work.
  • D. A rule is needed at the firewall to allow TCP port 16666 for communication to work.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
An engineer must decide the cell overlap for a wireless voice deployment. Which Cisco measurement recommendation should be considered?

  • A. The edge of the cell should be -67 dBm.
  • B. The edge of the cell should be below 35 RSSI.
  • C. The measurement should be done on the 2.4-GHz band.
  • D. One AP should be deployed per 3000 square feet.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
300-425 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about Cisco Prime Infrastructure are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. It presents the recommended number of APs for the selected coverage area based on the selections made.
  • B. Planning mode requires a special license in Cisco Prime Infrastructure.
  • C. It shows the map editor feature in Cisco Prime Infrastructure.
  • D. Controllers must be synchronized with Cisco Prime Infrastructure for planning mode to work.
  • E. It shows the planning mode feature in Cisco Prime Infrastructure.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 6
Clustering Cisco WLCs into a single RF group enables the RRM algorithms to scale beyond the capabilities of a single Cisco WLC. How many WLC and APs in an RF group can the controller software scale up to in WLC release 8.9 depending on the platform?

  • A. up to 20 WLCs and 1000 APs
  • B. up to 20 WLCs and 3000 APs
  • C. up to 20 WLCs and 4000 APs
  • D. up to 20 WLCs and 6000 APs

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
A network administrator of a global organization is collapsing all controllers to a single cluster located in central Europe. Which concern must addressed?

  • A. Some channels may not be available consistently across the organization.
  • B. Different RF policies per office are not available in this configuration.
  • C. Syslog must be configured to the time-zone of the NMS platform.
  • D. Centralized controllers cannot uniformly authenticate global users.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
300-425 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. A client roams between two APs that are registered to two different controllers, where each controller has an interface in the client subnet. Both controllers are running AireOS. Which scenario explains the client roaming behavior?

  • A. Controllers exchange mobility control messages (over UDP port 16666) and the client database entry is moved from the original controller to the new controller.
  • B. Controllers do not exchange mobility control messages (over UDP port 16666) and the client database, entry is not moved from the original controller to the new conrtoller.
  • C. Controllers exchange mobility control messages (over UDP port 16666) and a new client session is started with the new controller.
  • D. Controllers exchange mobility control messages (over UDP port 16666) and the client database entry is tunneled from the original controller to the new controller.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A technician connects a Cisco Aironet 3700 Series access point to a switch and realizes that the AP is coming up with 3x3 MIMO. Which reason explains this behavior?

  • A. A redundant power supply is unavailable on the switch.
  • B. The switch is 802.3af capable.
  • C. The AP is getting power from a power injector.
  • D. The switch is PoE+ capable.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which statement about the 9800 Series Wireless Controller mobility tunnel on a Cisco Catalyst 9800 controller is true?

  • A. It is an IPsec tunnel with control path only.
  • B. It is a CAPWAP tunnel with data path only.
  • C. It is a CAPWAP tunnel with control path and data path.
  • D. It is an IPsec tunnel with control path and data path.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
What causes the most signal attenuation, based on the wireless design tools?

  • A. cinder block wall
  • B. metal door
  • C. glass wall
  • D. office window

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A rapidly expanding company has tasked their network engineer with wirelessly connecting a new cubicle area with Cisco workgroup bridges until the wired network is complete. Each of 42 new users has a computer and VoIP phone. How many APs for workgroup bridging must be ordered to keep cost at a minimum while connecting all devices?

  • A. 4
  • B. 5
  • C. 6
  • D. 7

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which CLI command does an engineer use to validate that the redundancy peer of a Stateful Switchover pair of controllers is up and connected?

  • A. rping
  • B. ping
  • C. eping
  • D. mping

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which UDP port numbers are used for exchange mobility packets in an AireOS wireless deployment?

  • A. UDP 16666 for control plane, EoIP (IP protocol 97) for data plane
  • B. UDP 16668 for control plane, UDP 16667 for data plane
  • C. UDP 16667 for control plane, UDP 16666 for data plane
  • D. UDP 16666 for control plane, UDP 16667 for data plane

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A high-density wireless network is designed. Which Cisco WLC configuration setting must be incorporated in the design to encourage clients to use the 5 GHz spectrum?

  • A. Band Select
  • B. RRM
  • C. Cisco Centralized Key Management
  • D. load balancing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
An engineer is designing a wireless network that will support many different types of wireless clients. When conducting the survey, which client must be used to ensure a consistent experience for all of the wireless clients?

  • A. the client that has the highest RF properties
  • B. the client that is used most by the company
  • C. the client that is used least by the company
  • D. the client with the worst RF characteristics

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Multiple WLCs are implemented in a high-availability configuration in a mobility group. APs are deployed with only a primary controller assigned. By default, which mobility group member controller do the orphaned APs join in the event of a failed controller?

  • A. controller with the most available AP free license capacity
  • B. controller with the lowest percent of associated APs per license capacity
  • C. controller with the least CPU utilization over the last reporting period
  • D. controller with the least number of associated APs

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
300-425 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. What is the main reason why the Wi-Fi design engineer took a different approach than installing the APs in the offices, even though that installation provides better coverage?

  • A. aesthetics
  • B. transmit power considerations
  • C. antenna gain
  • D. power supply considerations

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
A customer is running a guest WLAN with a foreign/export-anchor setup. There is one anchor WLC in the US and two in Europe. Anchor WLC priorities are used to prefer local anchors. During a routine network audit, it is discovered that a large number of guest client sessions in the US are anchored to the WLCs in Europe. Which reason explains this behavior?

  • A. The foreign WLC failed and recovered.
  • B. The US anchor WLC failed and recovered.
  • C. The US anchor WLC is anchored to itself with a priority value of zero.
  • D. The anchor WLC is in the same mobility group.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Where must the APs be mounted when used in a high-density wireless network to provide 6 dB to 20 dB of attenuation to a cell?

  • A. in the aisle
  • B. under the seat
  • C. above the stage
  • D. under the stage

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
Which statement about AP failover priority for access points when configured with priority 1 or 4 is true?

  • A. When configured with priority 1, the access point is assigned with the highest priority level and it is marked as critica
  • B. This access point fails over before other access points with the lower priority when there is primary controller failure.
  • C. When configured with priority 4, the access point is assigned with the highest priority level and it is marked as critica
  • D. This access point fails over before other access points with the lower priority when there is primary controller failure.
  • E. When configured with priority 4, the access point is assigned with the lowest priority level and it is marked as lo
  • F. This access point fails over after other access points with the higher priority when there is primary controller failure.
  • G. When configured with priority 1, the access point is assigned with the medium priority level and it is marked as mediu
  • H. This access point fails over after other access points with the higher priority when there is primary controller failure.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
A company has 10 access point licenses available on their backup Cisco WLC and their primary Cisco WLC is at full capacity, 5 access points are set to high failover priority and 7 access points are set to critical failover priority. During a failure, not all critical access points failed over to the backup Cisco WLC. Which configuration is the cause of this issue?

  • A. The high priority access point is oversubscribed.
  • B. network ap-priority is set to enable.
  • C. The critical priority access point count is oversubscribed.
  • D. network ap-priority is set to disable.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
An engineer must configure the virtual IP address on multiple controllers in a mobility group. Which rule must the engineer follow to ensure proper roaming?

  • A. Ensure that the DNS entry is tied to the virtual IP address of the WLC.
  • B. Use a unique IP address for each WLC.
  • C. Ensure that the DNS Host Name field is defined.
  • D. Use the same IP address for each WLC.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
A customer has two Cisco 550B WLCs that manage all the access points in their network and provide N+1 redundancy and load balancing. The primary Cisco WLC has 60 licenses and the secondary Cisco WLC has 40. The customer wants to convert the N+1 model to an HA model and provide SSO. Configuration must be performed during a maintenance window. After performing all the configurations on both controllers, the config redundancy unit secondary command is issued on the secondary Cisco WLC and it fails. Which parameter needs to be in place to complete the configuration?

  • A. A cable in the RP port
  • B. The secondary Cisco WLC needs a minimum of 50 base licenses
  • C. The primary Cisco WLC is already set as the secondary unit.
  • D. SSO needs to be enabled

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass 300-425 Exam with 61 Q&As Dumps-hub.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-hub.com 300-425 Dumps: https://www.dumps-hub.com/300-425-dumps.html (61 New Questions)