IBM C9560-503 ExamIBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 Fundamentals

Total Question: 128 Last Updated: Nov 12,2020
  • Updated C9560-503 Dumps
  • Based on Real C9560-503 Exams Scenarios
  • Free C9560-503 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our C9560-503 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant C9560-503 download
  • Guarantee C9560-503 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Improved IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 Fundamentals C9560-503 Vce

Ucertify offers free demo for C9560-503 exam. "IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 Fundamentals", also known as C9560-503 exam, is a IBM Certification. This set of posts, Passing the IBM C9560-503 exam, will help you answer those questions. The C9560-503 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real IBM C9560-503 exams and revised by experts!

Also have C9560-503 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two tasks must a user perform to create custom workspaces for a group? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create the custom workspaces and then save them when exitin
  • B. Change the group settings on existing workspaces and rename the
  • C. Log in as the group account and create the views in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS) for the tea
  • D. Custom workspaces can only be created in the TEPS if Dashboard Application Services Hub is installe
  • E. Check that there is a group assigned in the TEPS for the team and limit the use of the workspaces to that grou

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 2
What does the Krarlofl program do?

  • A. It converts short-term history files to delimited flat file
  • B. It is used to dynamically change the tracing options for an agen
  • C. It is used transfer a file from a remote managed system to a local destinatio
  • D. It is used to generate the auto start scripts on UNIX and Linux based on the definitions in kcirunas.cf

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
With a policy there are many features and functions available to create a workflow type process when a given situation becomes true. Which feature is available?

  • A. Start/Stop SNMP
  • B. Start/Stop a Policy
  • C. Start/Stop an IBM Tivoli Monitoring Agent
  • D. Start/Stop an IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which permission must be set for a user to publish a workspace?

  • A. Administration Mode Eligible and Author Mode Eligible
  • B. Author Mode Eligible and Workspace Administration Mode
  • C. Workspace Administration Mode and Workspace Author Mode
  • D. Administration Mode Eligible and Workspace Administration Mode

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
What is supplied with each monitoring agent?

  • A. Attribute Groups
  • B. Tivoli Data Warehouse reports
  • C. Universal Agent Data Providers
  • D. IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNI bus rules

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
What happens when a workspace with query-based views is set on demand?

  • A. All new events received are acknowledge
  • B. The situation event console is not refreshe
  • C. A link with a child workspace is automatically create
  • D. Retrieved data remains static until it is manually refreshe

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
What are two types of groupings in the Object Group Editor? (Choose two.)

  • A. Alert Group
  • B. Query Group
  • C. Managed Systems Group
  • D. Historical Collection Group
  • E. Historical Configuration Group

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 8
Which command line interface is used to manage the Tivoli Authorization Policy Server?

  • A. tacmd
  • B. tivcmd
  • C. itmcmd
  • D. wadmin

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
What does the ras1 log utility do?

  • A. It removes old IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) log files from the logs director
  • B. It analyzes ITM log highlighting error condition
  • C. It converts the timestamps in ITM logs to local tim
  • D. It creates a tar (UNIX) or zip (Windows) file of the ITM logs in the logs director

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which step is necessary to create a new query for data retrieval?

  • A. Click the Query Editor Icon on the Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP) tool ba
  • B. Click the Modify Query icon on the TEP tool ba
  • C. Click Administration Mode and then select the Query Editor from the lis
  • D. Click Administration Mode, click List, and then select Query Editor from the lis

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
What is the purpose of the Deployment Status Summary workspace?

  • A. to show summary status information about remote agent deployments
  • B. to give an overview of the situation event status throughout the enterprise
  • C. to list the monitoring agents in the managed network and their online or offline status
  • D. to provide a visual health check of the monitoring servers in the enterprise and the application support that has been applied

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which option allows thresholds to be set up?

  • A. Table view
  • B. Graphic view
  • C. Situation Event Console
  • D. Common Event Console

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the primary purpose of baselines in IBM Tivoli Monitoring?

  • A. They allow users to set up performance enhancing attribute
  • B. They are used to compare current data against situation or historical dat
  • C. They establish a threshold to perform statistics against for some situation
  • D. They allow users to define different levels of performance based on operating syste

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
How can you tell if a situation is associated with a Navigator item?

  • A. The Navigator item will be gre
  • B. The situation icon will appear red for all situations when tru
  • C. The situation icon will always appear beside the Navigator ite
  • D. The Navigator item will appear when the situation becomes tru

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Where can a user defined query be used for data retrieval?

  • A. View only
  • B. Workspace only
  • C. View and Workspace only
  • D. View, Workspace, and Embedded Situations

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Jar for Service Management accelerates deployment, integration, and workflow automation across which tools?

  • A. Only IBM tools
  • B. Only third-party tools
  • C. Only IBM and partner tools
  • D. IBM, partner, and third-party tools

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which component of IBM Tivoli Monitoring is responsible for writing the detailed metric data into the Tivoli Data Warehouse?

  • A. Warehouse Proxy agent
  • B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
  • C. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
  • D. Summarization and Pruning agent

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
How can the performance of the Tivoli Enterprise Portal be increased?

  • A. Disable workspace updates using the Administrator Console
  • B. Create filters for various users to restrict access to some areas
  • C. Modify the cache settings in the Administrator Console and increase memory
  • D. Remove the situation event console from workspaces where it is not really required

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
What are two types of event values? (Choose two.)

  • A. Pure
  • B. Closed
  • C. Expired
  • D. Sample
  • E. Opened

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 20
What is a workspace as it relates to IBM Tivoli Monitoring?

  • A. A screen in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP) to display dat
  • B. A policy in the TEP for displaying logical view
  • C. A screen that displays only temporary historical dat
  • D. A policy in the TEP for displaying information for physical view

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
Which two actions cause pure events to occur? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disk is full
  • B. High CPU detected
  • C. Login user attempt fail
  • D. Hardware error detected
  • E. Memory usage increase

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 22
What must occur to publish a workspace?

  • A. Have Workspace Author Mode and click the Save icon
  • B. Click the Create New Workspace icon, create the Workspace, and then click the Save icon
  • C. Have Workspace Administration, click the Properties icon, and then click the Apply Button
  • D. Click the Save icon and then contact an administrator and ask them to publish the new workspace

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Downloadfreepdf.net now are offering 100% pass ensure C9560-503 dumps! All C9560-503 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/C9560-503-pdf-download.html (128 New Questions)