HP HPE2-K42 ExamDesigning HPE Nimble Solutions

Total Question: 89 Last Updated: Nov 12,2020
  • Updated HPE2-K42 Dumps
  • Based on Real HPE2-K42 Exams Scenarios
  • Free HPE2-K42 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our HPE2-K42 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant HPE2-K42 download
  • Guarantee HPE2-K42 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

A Review Of Pinpoint HPE2-K42 Training

Exambible HPE2-K42 Questions are updated and all HPE2-K42 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our HPE2-K42 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real HPE2-K42 exam without a problem. We have Abreast of the times HP HPE2-K42 dumps study guide. PASSED HPE2-K42 First attempt! Here What I Did.

HP HPE2-K42 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which type of snapshots do we create when not using App Synchronization?

  • A. application consistent
  • B. crash consistent
  • C. cluster consistent
  • D. VM consistent

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which properties of volumes must be the same in order for deduplication to take place between them? (Select two.)

  • A. They must both be unable to be replicated
  • B. They must both have compression disabled
  • C. They must have the same block size
  • D. They must have the same app category

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 3
Which AF-Series configurations will provide maximum performance and capacity?

  • A. 4x AF900Q arrays, without extra shelves
  • B. 4x AF9000 arrays, each with two all-flash shelves
  • C. 6x AF5000 arrays, each with two all-flash shelves
  • D. 6x AF5000 arrays, without flash shelves

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which compute cloud services are compatible with HPE Cloud Volumes? (Choose two.)

  • A. Amazon Web Services
  • B. IBM Cloud
  • C. Google Cloud Platform
  • D. HPE Hybrid Cloud
  • E. Microsoft Azure

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 5
Which prerequisites must be fulfilled before starting the array initialization? (Choose three)

  • A. HPE Nimble Windows Toolkit installed on a server/laptop.
  • B. Ensure your laptop/server IP has a static IP address configured on the same subnet as the array management interface.
  • C. Array updated to the latest firmware.
  • D. All switch configurations done like flow control and spanning tree.
  • E. Array registered in InfoSight based on the serial number.
  • F. HPE Service Processor deployed

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 6
Which is included in HPE Nimble Windows Toolkit? (Choose two.)

  • A. HPE Nimble VSS Writer
  • B. HPE Nimble Connection Service (NCS)
  • C. HPE Nimble VSS Requestor
  • D. HPE NimbleInfo

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 7
Do HPE Nimble arrays support SYSLOG?

  • A. Yes, but only when InfoSight is configured and active.
  • B. Yes, but only with Monitoring Extension license.
  • C. Yes.
  • D. No.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
What are the AF-Series scale-to-fit options? (Select three.)

  • A. scale out
  • B. scale up
  • C. scale down
  • D. scale deep
  • E. scale performance
  • F. scale capacity

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 9
How are RAID groups organized for the disks in bank A and bank B in the AF-Series array?

  • A. They construct a single RAID group if types of disks match.
  • B. They construct a single RAID group without any conditions.
  • C. They construct a single RAID group if they are deployed together.
  • D. They are constructed into separate RAID groups

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
List basic replication steps in the correct order.
HPE2-K42 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
HPE2-K42 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 11
List in the correct order what the system will do when you promote a downstream replication partner.
HPE2-K42 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
HPE2-K42 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 12
When creating a volume collection, which Synchronization Service options can be selected'' (Select two.)

  • A. Oracle RMAN
  • B. VMware vCenter
  • C. Microsoft VSS
  • D. Linux KVM

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 13
How is SmartReplicate licensed?

  • A. per array
  • B. free of charge
  • C. per target
  • D. based on capacity (per 1TB)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
How do AF-Series arrays perform sequential stripe write operations?

  • A. hole filling
  • B. write full stripes
  • C. write into zone
  • D. write in place

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Which setting of the volume reserve parameter disables thin provisioning?

  • A. The ratio in % of SSD cache versus HDD storage (in HF-series only)
  • B. 0%
  • C. all above 80%
  • D. 100%

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Can HPE Nimble arrays be initialized via CLI?

  • A. NO
  • B. Yes, but only if WebGUI is not responding and customer gets special password from support.
  • C. Yes, but only via serial console
  • D. Yes

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
What is the targeted duration of time and a service level within which a business process must be restored after a disaster (or disruption) to avoid unacceptable consequences associated with a break in business continuity?

  • A. RTO
  • B. TTR
  • C. RPO
  • D. ROI
  • E. MTBF

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Which tools can you use on a Windows host to connect to iSCSI volumes on an HPE Nimble array? (Choose two.)

  • A. HPE Nimble Connection Wizard
  • B. Microsoft iSCSI Initiator
  • C. HPE Nimble Connection Manager
  • D. HPE Nimble Windows Toolkit

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 19
What is the HPE Nimble grouping of volumes that share snapshot/replication schedules?

  • A. volume group
  • B. consistency group
  • C. volume set
  • D. volume collection

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
What is the size of a sequential stripe write for the AF-Series?

  • A. 8MB
  • B. 10MB
  • C. 256MB
  • D. 1GB

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
What is the correct power on/off order of the All Flash-Series? (Choose two.)

  • A. power off the controller shelf first, then the expansion shelves
  • B. power on controller shelf first, then the expansion shelves
  • C. power on expansion shelves first, then the controller shelf
  • D. power off the expansion shelves first, then the controller shelf

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 22
What percent of issues are automatically opened and solved thanks to InfoSight?

  • A. 26%
  • B. 46%
  • C. 66%
  • D. 86%

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
List in the correct order what the system will do when you perform a handover action.
HPE2-K42 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
HPE2-K42 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Thanks for reading the newest HPE2-K42 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumpscollection.com HPE2-K42 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/HPE2-K42/ (89 Q&As Dumps)