HP HPE6-A45 ExamImplementing Aruba Campus Switching Solutions Exam

Total Question: 115 Last Updated: Nov 12,2020
  • Updated HPE6-A45 Dumps
  • Based on Real HPE6-A45 Exams Scenarios
  • Free HPE6-A45 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our HPE6-A45 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant HPE6-A45 download
  • Guarantee HPE6-A45 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Up To The Minute Implementing Aruba Campus Switching Solutions Exam HPE6-A45 Study Guide

Proper study guides for Far out HP Implementing Aruba Campus Switching Solutions Exam certified begins with HP HPE6-A45 preparation products which designed to deliver the Highest Quality HPE6-A45 questions by making you pass the HPE6-A45 test at your first time. Try the free HPE6-A45 demo right now.

Free demo questions for HP HPE6-A45 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit
The routing switches shown in the exhibit run OSPF on the links between each other. The commander in the Switch-1 VSF fabric goes down. Traffic is disrupted for several seconds.
What should a network administrator do to support a faster failover in a similar situation?

  • A. Configure echo mode BFD on the VLAN that connects Switch-1 and Switch-2.
  • B. Add VRRP on the VLAN between Switch-1 and Switch-2.
  • C. Configure graceful restart, or nonstop OSPF, on Switch-1 and Switch-2, with a proper timer.
  • D. Create a redundant virtual link between Switch-1 and Switch-2.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibits. Exhibit 1
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit
Exhibit 2
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit
The exhibits show the current operational state for routes on Switch-3. The company wants Switch-3 to send all traffic to 172.16.0.0/16 through Switch-2.
Which single configuration change creates the desired behavior?

  • A. Change the OSPF external metric type to 1 on Switch-1 and Switch-3.
  • B. Change the OSPF external metric type to 2 on Switch-1 and Switch-2.
  • C. Set a cost in the redistribute static command on Switch-2.
  • D. Set a cost in the router ospf area 0.0.0.1 stub command on Switch-1.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
What is the minimum requirement for a device to pass local MAC authentication (LMA) on an AOS-Switch?

  • A. The device MAC address matches a default MAC group, which is enabled but not necessarily associated with a profile.
  • B. The device MAC address matches a MAC group, address, OUI, or range that is associated with an LMA profile.
  • C. The device MAC address matches a default MAC group that is associated with an LMA profile.
  • D. The device MAC address matches a configured MAC group, address, OUI, or range, which is not necessarily associated with a profile.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A network administrator applies port security to a port with the send-alarm action. What does the switch do if it detects traffic from an unauthorized MAC address on the port?

  • A. It disables the port, but sends no SNMP trap.
  • B. It forwards the traffic, and it logs an event.
  • C. It blocks the traffic, but sends no SNMP trap.
  • D. It blocks the traffic, and it sends an SNMP tra

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A network administrator applies the ACL shown in the exhibit. Which source IP address does the myList ACL deny?
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit

  • A. 10.1.0.10
  • B. 10.1.1.10
  • C. 10.1.2.10
  • D. 10.2.1.10

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A network administrator needs to set up an AOS-Switch to use port-based tunneled node for connected
devices. However, the administrator wants the switch to forward traffic without tunneling if it cannot reach a tunneled- node server.
What should the administrator do?

  • A. Apply the tunneled-node profile to ports, and set the local-switching-fallback option.
  • B. Make sure that the switch has an IP address on the untagged VLAN assigned to the ports.
  • C. Configure a local switching profile on the Mobility Controller that acts as tunneled-node server.
  • D. Set the switch to role-based tunneled node, and make sure it uses the default initial user rol

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
What is one difference between BPDU protection and root guard?

  • A. BPDU protection works with RPVST+, RSTP, and MST
  • B. Root guard works with RSTP or MSTP, but not RPVST+.
  • C. BPDU protection blocks a port if it receives any BPDU, but root guard blocks a port only if the BPDU indicates a better root path.
  • D. BPDU protection is typically implemented on edge ports, but root guard is typically implemented on uplinks with theroot port role.
  • E. BPDU protection drops BPDUs received on a port, but does not block the por
  • F. Root guard blocks the port if it receives a BPDU.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
A network administrator needs to create a QoS policy on an AOS-Switch. What is one component that the administrator must create before the policy?

  • A. an extended IPv4 ACL
  • B. a traffic behavior
  • C. an extended MAC ACL
  • D. a traffic class

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A customer wants access layer switches that support routing, ACLs, backplane stacking, and Smart rate ports. The customer asks about Aruba 5400R z 12 switches.
Which Aruba Switch model would better meet the customer’s requirements?

  • A. 2530
  • B. 2930F
  • C. 3810
  • D. 8400

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A network administrator plans to apply DSCP 46 to all traffic on a port. What is required for this configuration to work?

  • A. The port has trust set to default.
  • B. A DSCP map that sets 46 to a priority value.
  • C. The port has trust set to DSCP.
  • D. A QoS policy selects traffic with DSCP 46.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit
A network administrator needs to alter myACL so that it permits all traffic that arrives in VLAN 2 and is destined to 10.1.10.0/24. Besides this change, the ACL must continue to act as it does now. The administrator plans this new rule: permit ip any 10.1.10.0/24

  • A. Apply the new rule without a rule ID to ensure that the switch applies the automatic processing order to it.
  • B. Resequence the ACL with more space, then add the new rule with a sequence ID before the ID for the current third rule.
  • C. Remove the ACL from the VLAN and re-apply it as an inbound VLAN ACL (VACL). Then, add the new rule with any ID higher than 2.
  • D. Enable ACL grouping on the switc
  • E. Add the new rule in anew AC
  • F. Then, group the new ACL with myAC

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
An AOS-Switch implements tunneled node.
Which benefit does the PAPI enhanced security key provide?

  • A. It validates the signature for firmware pushed to the switch dynamically.
  • B. It encrypts traffic sent and received by tunneled-node endpoints.
  • C. It authenticates control traffic between the switch and its Mobility Controller.
  • D. It provides an extra layer of authentication for endpoints on tunneled-node port

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.
A network administrator configures connection rate filtering on interface 1 with the throttle action. Device 1 crosses the threshold and triggers the action.
What does the switch do?

  • A. It temporarily drops all IP traffic from Device 1 only.
  • B. It temporarily drops all IP traffic on interface 1.
  • C. It drops all IP traffic from Device 1 until the host is manually unblocked.
  • D. It drops all IP traffic on interface 1 until the interface is manually unblocke

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the purpose of the captive portal URL hash key on an AOS-Switch?

  • A. It specifies the captive portal URL and conceals the setting in the config.
  • B. It authenticates guest users based on the password the users enter in the portal.
  • C. It does not let users alter the URL that redirects them to the portal.
  • D. It encrypts and secures the RADIUS messages that the AOS-Switch sends to ClearPas

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit
The company wants the fastest convergence and best load sharing of traffic over the links between Switch-1 and the VSF fabric. Which technology should the network administrator implement on these links?

  • A. RPVST+
  • B. MSTP
  • C. loop protection
  • D. LACP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
A company has AOS-Switches deployed at sites with inexperienced IT staff. The main office network administrators want to track if configurations change on branch switches.
What should be set up for this purpose?

  • A. an SNMP trap
  • B. an RMON alarm
  • C. an IP SLA profile
  • D. an auto-config server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit
An AOS-Switch has an extended ACL that is applied to several physical interfaces.
- New interfaces have been brought online.
- The ACL has been applied to them as well.
A network administrator sees the output in the exhibit and is concerned that the switch will reach the limit for rules. What can the administrator do to address this concern?

  • A. Resequence the ACL with less space in between the entries.
  • B. Enable ACL grouping, and apply ACLs as shared ACLs.
  • C. Reconfigure the ACL as a standard ACL, and then reapply it.
  • D. Remove static ACLs, and have the RADIUS server send dynamic ACL

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
A network administrator sets up MAC-Auth and captive portal to Aruba ClearPass on AOS-Switches. The solution seems to work for most guests. However, some guests open their browsers and are not redirected to the captive portal. How should the administrator address the likely cause of the issue?

  • A. Set the RADIUS server time window to 0 because some guest computers likely have the incorrect system time.
  • B. Replace MAC-Auth on switch ports with Web-Auth because this authentication method offers more reliability with captive portal.
  • C. Reconfigure the captive portal URL hash key on some of the switches, which likely have the wrong password.
  • D. Replace expired certificates on the switches and set their usage to captive portal since some guests have an HTTPS homepage.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
An AOS-Switch is configured to use captive portal and RADIUS to integrate with an Aruba ClearPass solution.
What should the administrator do to enable the switch to accept change of authorization (CoA) messages from ClearPass?

  • A. Enable user-role authorization globally on the switch.
  • B. Enable dynamic authorization in the RADIUS server settings.
  • C. Enable tunneled node in role-based mode.
  • D. Enable login privilege globally on the switc

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit
An AOS-Switch connects to an unmanaged switch in a meeting room. The exhibit shows security settings for this port. Users report that they sometimes lose connectivity and then get it back.
Which best practice should network administrators follow to avoid issue?

  • A. The loop protection and port security actions should be set to match.
  • B. Eavesdrop prevention should be disabled when report security is in limited-continuous mode.
  • C. Port security and loop protection should not be enabled on the same port.
  • D. Loop protection should operate in VLAN mode, rather than port mode, when port security is enable

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit
Switch-1 is an AOS-switch that is operating at factory default settings for QoS and has type of service disabled. It receives a frame with 802.1p value 5 on trk1, on VLAN 2. How does the switch treat the frame when it forwards it on TRK2?

  • A. It forwards it with higher than normal priority and 802.1p 0.
  • B. It forwards it with normal priority and 802.1p 0.
  • C. It forwards it with normal priority and 802.1p 5
  • D. It forwards it with higher than normal priority and 802.1p 5.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
A network administrator needs to configure an AOS-Switch to classify traffic. Comparing QoS policy and global policy, what is one function that only a class-based QoS policy can fulfill?

  • A. Apply a DSCP to HTTP traffic from some sources but not other sources.
  • B. Apply a DSCP rather than an 802.1p value to classified traffic.
  • C. Override the incoming DSCP in the received traffic.
  • D. Override the DSCP or priority applied directly to an interfac

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit
Switch-1 and Switch-2 are configured to provide VRRP in VLAN 2. Based on the output, what will happen when a client in VLAN 2 sends an ARP request for its default gateway IP address?

  • A. Only Switch-2 will respond, and it will respond with its own MAC address.
  • B. Only Switch-2 will respond, and it will respond with the virtual MAC address for VRID 2.
  • C. Both Switch-1 and Switch-2 will respond, and both will respond with the virtual MAC address for VRID 2.
  • D. Both Switch-1 and Switch-2 will respond, and each will respond with its own MAC Addres

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibits. Exhibit 1.
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit
Exhibit 2.
HPE6-A45 dumps exhibit
The exhibits show the current operational state for routes on Switch-3 to send all traffic to 172.16.0.0/16 through Switch- 2 during normal operation.
Which single configuration change creates the desired behavior?

  • A. Set a cost in the redistribute static command on Switch-2 to change the external LSA metric.
  • B. Change the OSPF external metric type to 1 on Switch-1, and set a cost on Switch-3 VLAN 104.
  • C. Change the OSPF external metric type to 1 on Switch-1, and set a cost on Switch-3 VLAN 108.
  • D. Set a cost in the redistribute static command on Switch-1 to change the external LSA metri

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
A network administrator needs to control traffic based on TCP or UDP application, as well as IP protocol, such as GRE or ICMP. What should the administrator configure for this purpose?

  • A. a standard IP ACL and an extended MAC ACL only
  • B. both a standard IP ACL and an extended MAC ACL
  • C. an extended IP ACL only
  • D. both a standard IP ACL and a standard MAC ACL

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Easily pass HPE6-A45 Exam with 115 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader HPE6-A45 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/HPE6-A45-dumps.html (115 New Questions)