Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.2 ExamFortinet NSE 7 - Enterprise Firewall 6.2

Total Question: 91 Last Updated: Sep 16,2020
  • Updated NSE7_EFW-6.2 Dumps
  • Based on Real NSE7_EFW-6.2 Exams Scenarios
  • Free NSE7_EFW-6.2 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our NSE7_EFW-6.2 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant NSE7_EFW-6.2 download
  • Guarantee NSE7_EFW-6.2 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Top Tips Of Renew NSE7_EFW-6.2 Test Preparation

we provide 100% Correct Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.2 download which are the best for clearing NSE7_EFW-6.2 test, and to get certified by Fortinet Fortinet NSE 7 - Enterprise Firewall 6.2. The NSE7_EFW-6.2 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real NSE7_EFW-6.2 exam. Crack your Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.2 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Free NSE7_EFW-6.2 Demo Online For Fortinet Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Examine the output of the ‘get router info bgp summary’ command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which statements are true regarding the output in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. BGP state of the peer 10.125.0.60 is Established.
  • B. BGP peer 10.200.3.1 has never been down since the BGP counters were cleared.
  • C. Local BGP peer has not received an OpenConfirm from 10.200.3.1.
  • D. The local BGP peer has received a total of 3 BGP prefixes.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 2
Examine the following routing table and BGP configuration; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
TheBGP connection is up, but the local peer is NOT advertising the prefix 192.168.1.0/24. Which configuration change will make the local peer advertise this prefix?

  • A. Enable the redistribution of connected routers into BGP.
  • B. Enable the redistribution of static routers into BGP.
  • C. Disable the setting network-import-check.
  • D. Enable the setting ebgp-multipath.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
View the IPS exit log, and then answer the question below.
# diagnose test application ipsmonitor 3 ipsengine exit log”
pid = 93 (cfg), duration = 5605322 (s) at Wed Apr 19 09:57:26 2017 code = 11, reason: manual
What is the status of IPS on this FortiGate?

  • A. IPS engine memory consumption has exceeded the model-specific predefined value.
  • B. IPS daemon experienced a crash.
  • C. There are communication problems between the IPS engine and the management database.
  • D. All IPS-related features have been disabled in FortiGate’s configuration.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The command diagnose test application ipsmonitor includes many options that are useful for troubleshooting purposes.Option 3 displays the log entries generated every time an IPS engine process stopped. There are various reasons why these logs are generated:Manual: Because of the configuration, IPS no longer needs to run (that is, all IPS-releated features have been disabled)

NEW QUESTION 4
View the exhibit, which contains the output of get sys ha status, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which statements are correct regarding the output? (Choose two.)

  • A. The slave configuration is not synchronized with the master.
  • B. The HA management IP is 169.254.0.2.
  • C. Master is selectedbecause it is the only device in the cluster.
  • D. port 7 is used the HA heartbeat on all devices in the cluster.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 5
Which the following events can trigger the election of a new primary unit in a HA cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. Primary unit stops sending HA heartbeatkeepalives.
  • B. The FortiGuard license for the primary unit is updated.
  • C. One of the monitored interfaces inthe primary unit is disconnected.
  • D. A secondary unit is removed from the HA cluster.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 6
A FortiGate is rebooting unexpectedly without any apparent reason. What troubleshooting tools could an administrator use to get more information about the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Firewall monitor.
  • B. Policy monitor.
  • C. Logs.
  • D. Crashlogs.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 7
View the exhibit, which contains a screenshot of some phase-1 settings, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
The VPN is up, and DPD packets are being exchanged between both IPsec gateways; however, traffic cannot pass through the tunnel. To diagnose, the administrator enters these CLI commands:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
However, the IKE real time debug does not show any output. Why?

  • A. The debug output shows phases 1 and 2 negotiations onl
  • B. Once the tunnel is up, it does not show any more output.
  • C. The log-filter setting was setincorrectl
  • D. The VPN’s traffic does not match this filter.
  • E. The debug shows only error message
  • F. If there is no output, then the tunnel is operating normally.
  • G. The debug output shows phase 1 negotiation onl
  • H. After that, the administrator must enable the following real time debug: diagnose debug application ipsec -1.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
View the global IPSconfiguration, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which of the following statements is true regarding this configuration?

  • A. IPS will scan every byte in every session.
  • B. FortiGate will spawn IPS engine instances based on the system load.
  • C. New packets will be passed through without inspection if the IPS socket buffer runs out of memory.
  • D. IPS will use the faster matching algorithm which is only available for units with more than 4 GB memory.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
The LDAP user student cannotauthenticate. The exhibit shows the output of the authentication real time debug while testing the student account:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Based on the above output, what FortiGate LDAP settings must the administer check? (Choose two.)

  • A. cnid.
  • B. username.
  • C. password.
  • D. dn.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/viewContent.do?externalId=13141

NEW QUESTION 10
Examine the partial output from the IKE real time debug shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Why didn’t the tunnel come up?

  • A. IKEmode configuration is not enabled in the remote IPsec gateway.
  • B. The remote gateway’s Phase-2 configuration does not match the local gateway’s phase-2 configuration.
  • C. The remote gateway’s Phase-1 configuration does not match the local gateway’s phase-1configuration.
  • D. One IPsec gateway is using main mode, while the other IPsec gateway is using aggressive mode.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
How does FortiManager handle FortiGuard requests from FortiGate devices, when it is configured as a local FDS?

  • A. FortiManager can download and maintain local copies of FortiGuard databases.
  • B. FortiManager supports only FortiGuard push to managed devices.
  • C. FortiManager will respond to update requests only if they originate from a managed device.
  • D. FortiManager does not support rating requests.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which configuration can be used to reduce the number of BGP sessions in an IBGP network?

  • A. Neighbor range
  • B. Route reflector
  • C. Next-hop-self
  • D. Neighbor group

Answer: B

Explanation:
Route reflectors help to reduce the number of IBGP sessions inside an AS. A route reflector forwards the routers learned from one peer to the other peers. If you configure route reflectors, you dont’ need to create a full mesh IBGP network. All clients in a cluster only talck to route reflector to get sync routing updates. Route reflectors pass the routing updates to other route reflectors and border routers within the AS.

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements are true regarding the SIP session helper and the SIP application layer gateway (ALG)? (Choose three.)

  • A. SIP session helper runs in the kernel; SIP ALG runs as a user space process.
  • B. SIP ALG supports SIP HA failover; SIP helper does not.
  • C. SIP ALG supports SIP over IPv6; SIP helperdoes not.
  • D. SIP ALG can create expected sessions for media traffic; SIP helper does not.
  • E. SIP helper supports SIP over TCP and UDP; SIP ALG supports only SIP over UDP.

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 14
What global configuration setting changes the behavior for content-inspected traffic while FortiGate is in system conserve mode?

  • A. av-failopen
  • B. mem-failopen
  • C. utm-failopen
  • D. ips-failopen

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fos50hlp/54/Content/FortiOS/fortigate-security-profiles-54/Other_Profile_Consideratio

NEW QUESTION 15
View the exhibit, which contains the output of a diagnose command, and the answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which statements are true regarding the Weight value?

  • A. Its initial value is calculated based on theround trip delay (RTT).
  • B. Its initial value is statically set to 10.
  • C. Its value is incremented with each packet lost.
  • D. It determines which FortiGuard server is used for license validation.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
An administrator has configured a dial-up IPsec VPN with one phase 2, extended authentication (XAuth) and IKE mode configuration. The administrator has also enabled the IKE real time debug:
diagnose debug application ike-1 diagnose debug enable
In which order is each step and phase displayed in the debug output each time a new dial-up user is connecting to the VPN?

  • A. Phase1; IKE mode configuration; XAuth; phase 2.
  • B. Phase1; XAuth; IKE mode configuration; phase2.
  • C. Phase1; XAuth; phase 2; IKE mode configuration.
  • D. Phase1; IKE mode configuration; phase 2; XAuth.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fos50hlp/54/Content/FortiOS/fortigate-ipsecvpn-54/IPsec_VPN_Concepts/IKE_Packet

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the followingstatements is true regarding a FortiGate configured as an explicit web proxy?

  • A. FortiGate limits the number of simultaneous sessions per explicit web proxy use
  • B. This limit CANNOT be modified by the administrator.
  • C. FortiGate limits the total number of simultaneous explicit web proxy users.
  • D. FortiGate limits the number of simultaneous sessions per explicit web proxy user The limit CAN be modified by the administrator
  • E. FortiGate limits the number of workstations that authenticate using thesame web proxy user credentials.This limit CANNOT be modified by the administrator.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fos50hlp/52data/Content/FortiOS/fortigate-WAN-opt-52/web_proxy.htm#Explicit2
The explicit proxy does not limit the number of active sessions for each user. As a result the actual explicit proxy session count is usually much higherthan the number of explicit web proxy users. If an excessive number of explicit web proxy sessions is compromising system performance you can limit the amount of users if the FortiGate unit is operating with multiple VDOMs.

NEW QUESTION 18
Which statements about bulk configuration changes using FortiManager CLI scripts are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. When executed on the Policy Package,ADOM database, changes are applied directly to the managed FortiGate.
  • B. When executed on the Device Database, you must use the installation wizard to apply the changes to the managed FortiGate.
  • C. When executed on the All FortiGate in ADOM, changes are automatically installed without creating a new revision history.
  • D. When executed on the Remote FortiGate directly, administrators do not have the option to review the changes prior to installation.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
CLI scripts can be run in threedifferent ways:Device Database: By default, a script is executed on the device database. It is recommend you run the changes on the device database (default setting), as this allows you to check what configuration changes you will send to the managed device. Once scripts are run on the device database, you can install these changes to a managed device using the installation wizard.
Policy Package, ADOM database: If a script contains changes related to ADOM level objects and policies, you can change the default selection to run on Policy Package, ADOM database and can then be installed using the installation wizard.
Remote FortiGate directly (through CLI): A script can be executed directly on the device and you don’t need to install these changes using theinstallation wizard. As the changes are directly installed on the managed device, no option is provided to verify and check the configuration changes through FortiManager prior to executing it.

NEW QUESTION 19
View the exhibit, which contains the output of a debug command, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
What statement is correct about this FortiGate?

  • A. It is currently in system conserve mode because of high CPU usage.
  • B. It is currently in FD conserve mode.
  • C. It is currently in kernel conserve mode because of high memory usage.
  • D. It iscurrently in system conserve mode because of high memory usage.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
What is the purpose of an internal segmentation firewall (ISFW)?

  • A. It inspects incoming traffic to protect services in the corporate DMZ.
  • B. It is the first line of defense at the network perimeter.
  • C. It splits the network into multiple security segments to minimize the impact of breaches.
  • D. It is an all-in-one security appliance that is placed at remotesites to extend the enterprise network.

Answer: C

Explanation:
ISFW splits your network into multiple security segments. They serve as a breach containers from attacks that come from inside.

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps! All NSE7_EFW-6.2 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/NSE7_EFW-6.2-exam-dumps.html (91 New Questions)