Splunk SPLK-3001 ExamSplunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam

Total Question: 60 Last Updated: Oct 16,2020
  • Updated SPLK-3001 Dumps
  • Based on Real SPLK-3001 Exams Scenarios
  • Free SPLK-3001 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our SPLK-3001 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant SPLK-3001 download
  • Guarantee SPLK-3001 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

How Many Questions Of SPLK-3001 Free Practice Questions

Want to know Certleader SPLK-3001 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Splunk Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam certification experience? Study Best Quality Splunk SPLK-3001 answers to Most up-to-date SPLK-3001 questions at Certleader. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Splunk SPLK-3001 (Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam) test on your first attempt.

Free SPLK-3001 Demo Online For Splunk Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which setting is used in indexes.conf to specify alternate locations for accelerated storage?

  • A. thawedPath
  • B. tstatsHomePath
  • C. summaryHomePath
  • D. warmToColdScript

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Knowledge/Acceleratedatamodels

NEW QUESTION 2
What feature of Enterprise Security downloads threat intelligence data from a web server?

  • A. Threat Service Manager
  • B. Threat Download Manager
  • C. Threat Intelligence Parser
  • D. Therat Intelligence Enforcement

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
How should an administrator add a new lookup through the ES app?

  • A. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup Definitions
  • B. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup table files
  • C. Add the lookup file to /etc/apps/SplunkEnterpriseSecuritySuite/lookups
  • D. Upload the lookup file using Configure -> Content Management -> Create New Content -> Managed Lookup

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Createlookups

NEW QUESTION 4
ES apps and add-ons from $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps should be copied from the staging instance to what location on the cluster deployer instance?

  • A. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/master-apps/
  • B. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/local/
  • C. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/shcluster/apps
  • D. $SPLUNK_HOME/var/run/searchpeers/

Answer: C

Explanation:
The upgraded contents of the staging instance will be migrated back to the deployer and deployed to the search head cluster members. On the staging instance, copy $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps to $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/shcluster/apps on the deployer. 1. On the deployer, remove any deprecated apps or add-ons in $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/shcluster/apps that were removed during the upgrade on staging. Confirm by reviewing the ES upgrade report generated on staging, or by examining the apps moved into $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/disabled-apps on staging

NEW QUESTION 5
ES needs to be installed on a search head with which of the following options?

  • A. No other apps.
  • B. Any other apps installed.
  • C. All apps removed except for TA-*.
  • D. Only default built-in and CIM-compliant apps.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Install/InstallEnterpriseSecurity

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following threat intelligence types can ES download? (Choose all that apply)

  • A. Text
  • B. STIX/TAXII
  • C. VulnScanSPL
  • D. SplunkEnterpriseThreatGenerator

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Downloadthreatfeed

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the first step when preparing to install ES?

  • A. Install ES.
  • B. Determine the data sources used.
  • C. Determine the hardware required.
  • D. Determine the size and scope of installation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following is a risk of using the Auto Deployment feature of Distributed Configuration Management to distribute
indexes.conf?

  • A. Indexes might crash.
  • B. Indexes might be processing.
  • C. Indexes might not be reachable.
  • D. Indexes have different settings.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Admin/Indexesconf

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following ES features would a security analyst use while investigating a network anomaly notable?

  • A. Correlation editor.
  • B. Key indicator search.
  • C. Threat download dashboard.
  • D. Protocol intelligence dashboard.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.splunk.com/en_us/products/premium-solutions/splunk-enterprise-security/features.html

NEW QUESTION 10
How is it possible to navigate to the list of currently-enabled ES correlation searches?

  • A. Configure -> Correlation Searches -> Select Status “Enabled”
  • B. Settings -> Searches, Reports, and Alerts -> Filter by Name of “Correlation”
  • C. Configure -> Content Management -> Select Type “Correlation” and Status “Enabled”
  • D. Settings -> Searches, Reports, and Alerts -> Select App of “SplunkEnterpriseSecuritySuite” and filter by “-Rule”

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Listcorrelationsearches

NEW QUESTION 11
“10.22.63.159”, “websvr4”, and “00:26:08:18: CF:1D” would be matched against what in ES?

  • A. A user.
  • B. A device.
  • C. An asset.
  • D. An identity.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which component normalizes events?

  • A. SA-CIM.
  • B. SA-Notable.
  • C. ES application.
  • D. Technology add-on.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/CIM/4.15.0/User/UsetheCIMtonormalizedataatsearchtime

NEW QUESTION 13
A site has a single existing search head which hosts a mix of both CIM and non-CIM compliant applications. All of the applications are mission-critical. The customer wants to carefully control cost, but wants good ES performance. What is the best practice for installing ES?

  • A. Install ES on the existing search head.
  • B. Add a new search head and install ES on it.
  • C. Increase the number of CPUs and amount of memory on the search head, then install ES.
  • D. Delete the non-CIM-compliant apps from the search head, then install ES.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.splunk.com/pdfs/technical-briefs/splunk-validated-architectures.pdf

NEW QUESTION 14
When creating custom correlation searches, what format is used to embed field values in the title, description, and drill-down fields of a notable event?

  • A. $fieldname$
  • B. “fieldname”
  • C. %fieldname%
  • D. _fieldname_

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.4.2/Configure/Createcorrelationsearch

NEW QUESTION 15
Which argument to the | tstats command restricts the search to summarized data only?

  • A. summaries=t
  • B. summaries=all
  • C. summariesonly=t
  • D. summariesonly=all

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Knowledge/Acceleratedatamodels

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following is a key feature of a glass table?

  • A. Rigidity.
  • B. Customization.
  • C. Interactive investigations.
  • D. Strong data for later retrieval.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following features can the Add-on Builder configure in a new add-on?

  • A. Expire data.
  • B. Normalize data.
  • C. Summarize data.
  • D. Translate data.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/AddonBuilder/3.0.1/UserGuide/Overview

NEW QUESTION 18
In order to include an eventtype in a data model node, what is the next step after extracting the correct fields?

  • A. Save the settings.
  • B. Apply the correct tags.
  • C. Run the correct search.
  • D. Visit the CIM dashboard.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/CIM/4.15.0/User/UsetheCIMtonormalizeOSSECdata

NEW QUESTION 19
At what point in the ES installation process should Splunk_TA_ForIndexes.spl be deployed to the indexers?

  • A. When adding apps to the deployment server.
  • B. Splunk_TA_ForIndexers.spl is installed first.
  • C. After installing ES on the search head(s) and running the distributed configuration management tool.
  • D. Splunk_TA_ForIndexers.spl is only installed on indexer cluster sites using the cluster master and the splunk apply cluster-bundle command.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Install/InstallTechnologyAdd-ons

NEW QUESTION 20
The Remote Access panel within the User Activity dashboard is not populating with the most recent hour of data. What data model should be checked for potential errors such as skipped searches?

  • A. Web
  • B. Risk
  • C. Performance
  • D. Authentication

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/565482/how-to-resolve-skipped-scheduled-searches.html

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Thanks for reading the newest SPLK-3001 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumps-hub.com SPLK-3001 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumps-hub.com/SPLK-3001-dumps.html (60 Q&As Dumps)