HP hpe6-a41 ExamApplying Aruba Switching Fundamentals for Mobility

Total Question: 125 Last Updated: Nov 12,2020
  • Updated hpe6-a41 Dumps
  • Based on Real hpe6-a41 Exams Scenarios
  • Free hpe6-a41 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our hpe6-a41 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant hpe6-a41 download
  • Guarantee hpe6-a41 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $85.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Downloadable HP Hpe6-a41 Training Online

Cause all that matters here is passing the HP hpe6-a41 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of hpe6-a41 Applying Aruba Switching Fundamentals for Mobility exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Examcollection hpe6-a41 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Online HP hpe6-a41 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
A network administrator wants to set up a link aggregation between two switches, as shown in the exhibit. The link aggregation must meet these requirements:
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit Protects against misconfiguration
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit Can be configured with VLANs and other settings Which type of link aggregation should the administrator create?

  • A. dynamic LACP
  • B. static LACP
  • C. manual (trunk)
  • D. distributed (trunk)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
What often happens when a Layer2 broadcast domain has a loop?

  • A. Some switch-to-switch ports take the MSTP alternative role and stay in that role.
  • B. In the switch MAC tables, the MAC addresses frequently move from one port to another.
  • C. Switches automatically raise their MSTP configuration revision level by one.
  • D. In the switch routing tables, some routes converge with new metrics.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
Which issue could cause the Blocked status on A2?

  • A. A1 and A2 are connected to different switches.
  • B. A1 and A2 use different trunk load balancing modes.
  • C. A1 and A2 support different VLANs.
  • D. A1 and A2 have spanning tree enabled on the link aggregation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the relationship between a wireless client’s data rate and the throughput for the client’s traffic?

  • A. The throughput is 90 percent of the data rate.
  • B. The throughput is equal to the data rate multiplied by the connection time, minus the headers’ bytes.
  • C. The throughput is less than the data rate and also depends on factors such as number of clients in the cell.
  • D. The data rate and the throughput are equivalent.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
The network administrator enters this command: Switch# reload
Which software and configuration file will load?

  • A. software version KA.16.01 and config3
  • B. software version KA.15.15 and config2
  • C. software version KA.15.15 and config3
  • D. software version KA.16.01 and config1

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
Exhibit 1.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
Exhibit 2.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
Exhibit 3.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
How many MSTP regions exist in the topology shown in the exhibit?

  • A. one
  • B. two
  • C. three
  • D. four

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A network administrator wants to download a configuration from an ArubaOS switch. The administrator does not have local access to the switch and wants to copy the configuration in a secure manner that prevents eavesdroppers from reading the configuration. Which two options can the administrator use to copy the configuration?

  • A. SFTP and HTTPS
  • B. ZModem and SFTP
  • C. HTTPS and TFTP
  • D. HTTPS and ZModem

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A Virtual Switching Framework (VSF) fabric is configured to use LLDP-MAD.
Which action does the standby member take if it sends a probe but receives no response?

  • A. It sends a request packet to the commander to determine which ports should remain active.
  • B. It continues to function and assumes the role of commander.
  • C. It automatically changes its status to MAD inactive fragment.
  • D. It requests that the commander change its status to MAD inactive fragment.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
MSTP is implemented in the topology shown in the exhibit, and all the switches are in the same region. The network administrator does not want to use the Internal Spanning Tree (IST) or instance 0 for production traffic.
How many non-IST spanning tree instances does this network need in order to have effective load sharing on the uplinks from the access switches?

  • A. two
  • B. three
  • C. four
  • D. five

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. Exhibit 1.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
Exhibit 2.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
The routing configuration must support this behavior:
What must the network administrator change to meet these criteria?

  • A. On Switch 3, add a route to 192.168.2.0/24 through 192.168.1.9 and a route to 192.168.3.0/24 through 192.168.1.5.
  • B. On Switch-1, Switch-2, and Switch-3, change the next hop in each static route to specify an IP address that exists on that switch.
  • C. On Switch-1, raise the administrative distance for the second route to 192.168.3.0/24; on Switch-2, raise the administrative distance for the second route to 192.168.2.0/24
  • D. On Switch-1, add a route to 192.168.1.8/30 through 192.168.0.3; on Switch-2, add a route to 192.168.1.4/30 through 192.168.1.1; on Switch-3, add a route to 192.168.1.0/30 through 192.169.1.4.
  • E. On Switch-1, add a route to 192.168.1.8/30 through 192.168.1.2; on Switch-2, add a route to 192.168.1.4/30 through 192.168.1.1; on Switch-3, add a route to 192.168.1.0/30 through 192.168.1.4.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
How can a network administrator configure an ArubaOS switch to automatically assign the correct tagged VLANs to a port when an Aruba AP connects to that port?

  • A. Configure the tagged VLANs in the device profile and apply that profile to the port.
  • B. Configure a MAC-to-VLAN mapping policy and enable MAC-based VLANs on the port.
  • C. Enable Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP) on the switch.
  • D. Enable LLDP MED globally and on the switch port.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A network administrator is in the context in an ArubaOS switch CLI: Switch (vlan10)#
The administrator wants to leave the configuration context with a single command. Which command should the administrator enter?

  • A. logout
  • B. quit
  • C. exit
  • D. end

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Two switches are members of a Virtual Switching Framework (VSF) fabric. Which statement correctly describes how the switches handle routing?

  • A. Only the commander runs routing protocols and builds the IP routing table, but it programs the standby member to route traffic.
  • B. Both members build their own IP routing tables, which they synchroniz
  • C. Only static IP routing is supported with VSF.
  • D. Only the commander runs routing protocols and builds the IP routing table, and all routed traffic must pass through the commander.
  • E. Both members run routing protocols and build their own IP routing tables, and they synchronize thetables over VSF links.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which configuration settings for an ArubaOS switch must be deleted from a physical interface before it can be associated with a Virtual Switching Framework (VSF) link?

  • A. Distributed trunking
  • B. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
  • C. Multi-Active Detection (MAD)
  • D. Graceful OSPF (non-stop forwarding)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A manager password is configured on an ArubaOS switch. The network administrator wants to ensure managers only use SSH to connect to the ArubaOS switch for CLI access. Which step should the administrator complete to accomplish this?

  • A. Enter the command no telnet-server.
  • B. Enter the commend include-credentials.
  • C. Enter the command ip ssh.
  • D. Enter the command secure-vty.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
A network administrator discovers and then authorizes several ArubaOS switches in Aruba AirWave. Immediately after the administrator authorizes the switches, AirWave cannot communicate with the switches anymore.
What should the administrator do to restore communication?

  • A. Change the SNMP and Telnet/SSH credentials in the AirWave global communication settings to match those on the switches.
  • B. Change the management level for the switches to Monitoring and Firmware Updates Only.
  • C. Specify the SNMP and Telnet/SSH credentials on the switches to update the individual communication settings on the switches.
  • D. Change the management level for the switches to Manage Read/Write.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
How does a wireless network differ from a wired network?

  • A. A wireless network is a shared medium, while a modern wired network typically works in full-duplex mode.
  • B. A wireless network is inherently more secure than a wired network.
  • C. A wireless network does not use source and destination MAC addresses, but a wired network does.
  • D. A wireless network does not support encryption, unlike a wired network, which can support encryption.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.
Exhibit 1.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
Exhibit 2.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
A network administrator needs to set up DHCP relay in a switched network comprised of ArubaOS switches. Switch A and Switch B have the IP settings in Exhibit 2, and no static or dynamic routes. Switch B is the DCHP server’s default gateway. The administrator correctly configures the IP helper address on Switch A. However, when the DHCP client attempts to acquire an IP address in VLAN 10, the process fails.
What does the administrator need to do to solve this problem?

  • A. Configure a static route on Switch A, and enable IP Helper on Switch B.
  • B. Configure a static route on Switch A.
  • C. Configure a static route on Switch A and Switch B, and enable IP Helper on Switch B.
  • D. Configure a static route on Switch A and Switch B.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
A network administrator wants to deploy Aruba Instant APs (IAPs) at a remote site that does not have Internet access. The APs should receive their configuration automatically from AirWave by using Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP). What does the administrator need to configure?

  • A. the name and password of a user with full administrative rights to AirWave
  • B. the name of the AirWave VLAN with the configuration that the APs should use
  • C. the DHCP server configured with options 43 and 60 for ZTP
  • D. the IP address for the DNS server with the mapping for the airwave hostname

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
A company has a single routing protocol environment.
What is one reason to use OSPF routing instead of static routing?

  • A. OSPF allows ArubaOS switches to use default routes, while static routes cannot use 0.0.0.0/0 as the destination network.
  • B. OSPF has a lower default administrative distance than static routing on ArubaOS switches.
  • C. OSPF reduces the risk of accidentally introducing routing loops, while static routing does not.
  • D. OSPF permits load sharing traffic over multiple routes, while static routing does not.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
The switches in the exhibit are all ArubaOS switches that run MSTP. The network administrator wants all of the switch-to-switch links shown in the exhibit to be available for forwarding routed traffic.
What should the administrator do to accomplish this?

  • A. Configure link-keepalive on the switch-to-switch ports.
  • B. Configure links on a switch as a standard link aggregation.
  • C. Configure the switch-to-switch ports as MSTP auto-edge ports.
  • D. Configure BPDU filters on the switch-to-switch ports.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
A company has ArubaOS switches that are already configured to support the network. The company now wants to use Aruba AirWave to manage the switches. The network administrator creates a new group on Aruba AirWave, and then discovers several ArubaOS switches that should belong to this group.
What is the best practice for the initial authorization of the switches in AirWave?

  • A. Authorize the switches in Monitor + Firmware Updates only mode.
  • B. Authorize the switches and immediately change the scan set credentials to match the credentials on the switches.
  • C. Authorize the switches and immediately change the global communication settings to match the credentials on the switches.
  • D. Authorize the switches in Managed Read/Write mode.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Thanks for reading the newest hpe6-a41 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Downloadfreepdf.net hpe6-a41 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/hpe6-a41-pdf-download.html (125 Q&As Dumps)